411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2004 Stinkers Bad Movie Awards
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Award ceremony presented by the Stinkers Bad Movie Awards in 2006
27 Stinkers Bad Movie Awards 2005 Catwoman Catwoman (5) Alexander (9) 2003 2005
The 27th Stinkers Bad Movie Awards were released by the Hastings Bad Cinema Society in 2005 to honour the worst films the film industry had to offer in 2004. http://www.thestinkers.com/2004.html https://web.archive.org/web/20070504045448/http://www.thestinkers.com/2004.html Stinkers Bad Movie Awards - 2004 Winners The Stinkers dead May 4, 2007 October 6, 2019 Alexander received the most nominations with nine. All nominees and winners, with respective percentages of votes for each category, are listed below. Dishonourable mentions are also featured for Worst Picture (64 total).
Winners and nominees
Worst Picture
Film Percentage of Votes Catwoman (Warner Bros.) 34% Alexander (Warner Bros.) 18% Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (Sony) 12% Van Helsing (Universal) 15% White Chicks (Sony) 21%
Dishonourable Mentions
32em
Against the Ropes (Paramount)
Agent Cody Banks 2: Destination London (MGM)
The Alamo (Touchstone)
Alien vs. Predator (FOX)
Along Came Polly (Universal)
Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid (Sony)
Around the World in 80 Days (Disney)
The Big Bounce (Warner Bros.)
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (Universal)
The Brown Bunny (Wellspring)
The Butterfly Effect (New Line)
Catch That Kid (FOX)
Christmas with the Kranks (Sony)
A Cinderella Story (Warner Bros.)
Closer (Sony)
The Day After Tomorrow (FOX)
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights (Lionsgate)
The Dreamers (FOX)
Envy (DreamWorks)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Focus)
Eulogy (Lionsgate)
Exorcist: The Beginning (Warner Bros.)
Fahrenheit 9/11 (Lionsgate)
Fat Albert (FOX)
50 First Dates (Sony)
Garfield: The Movie (FOX)
Gold Diggers (MGM)
Hidalgo (Touchstone)
Home on the Range (Disney)
I Heart Huckabees (FOX)
Jersey Girl (Miramax)
King Arthur (Touchstone)
The Ladykillers (Touchstone)
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou (Touchstone)
Little Black Book (Sony)
My Baby's Daddy (Miramax)
New York Minute (Warner Bros.)
The Passion of the Christ (Icon)
The Perfect Score (Paramount)
The Phantom of the Opera (Warner Bros.)
The Prince and Me (Paramount)
The Punisher (Lionsgate)
Raise Your Voice (New Line)
Raising Helen (Touchstone)
Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (Warner Bros.)
Shall We Dance? (Miramax)
Shark Tale (DreamWorks Animation)
She Hate Me (Sony)
Sleepover (MGM)
Soul Plane (MGM)
Spanglish (Sony)
Starsky & Hutch (Warner Bros., Dimension)
The Stepford Wives (Paramount)
Surviving Christmas (DreamWorks)
Taxi (FOX)
Thunderbirds (Universal)
Torque (Warner Bros.)
Twisted (Paramount)
The Village (Touchstone)
Walking Tall (MGM)
The Whole Ten Yards (Warner Bros.)
Wicker Park (MGM)
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! (DreamWorks)
You Got Served (Sony)
Yu-Gi-Oh! The Movie: Pyramid of Light (Warner Bros.)
Worst Director
Recipient Percentage of Votes Pitof for Catwoman 43%Bob Clark for Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 11%Vincent Gallo for The Brown Bunny 8%Oliver Stone for Alexander 18%Keenen Ivory Wayans for White Chicks 20%
Worst Actor
Recipient Percentage of Votes Ben Affleck in Jersey Girl and Surviving Christmas 37% Vin Diesel in The Chronicles of Riddick 23% Colin Farrell in Alexander 20% Brad Pitt in Troy 5% Ben Stiller in Along Came Polly, DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story, Envy, Meet The Fockers, and Starsky & Hutch 15%
Worst Actress
Recipient Percentage of Votes Halle Berry in Catwoman 32%Kate Beckinsale in Van Helsing 13%Tea Leoni in Spanglish 8%Mary Kate and Ashley Olsen in New York Minute 25% Meg Ryan in Against the Ropes 22%
Worst Supporting Actor
Recipient Percentage of Votes Arnold Schwarzenegger in Around the World in 80 Days 32%Soren Fulton in Thunderbirds 12%Woody Harrelson in She Hate Me 8%Kevin Pollak in The Whole Ten Yards 26%Jon Voight in Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 22%
Worst Supporting Actress
Recipient Percentage of Votes Sharon Stone in Catwoman 43%Rosario Dawson in Alexander 15%Farrah Fawcett in The Cookout 17%Angelina Jolie in Alexander 20%Ann-Margret in Taxi 5%
Worst Screenplay
Recipient Percentage of Votes Christmas with the Kranks (Sony), written by Chris Columbus 30%Alexander (Warner Bros.), written by Christopher Kyle, Oliver Stone, and Laeta Kalogridis; partially based on the 1973 book Alexander the Great 28%Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (Universal), written by Adam Brooks, Richard Curtis, Andrew Davies, and Helen Fielding 3%Catwoman (Warner Bros.), screenplay by John Brancato, John Brancato, and John Rogers; based on a story by Theresa Rebeck, Brancato, and Ferris 21%Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (Sony), written by Gregory Poppen 18%
Most Painfully Unfunny Comedy
Recipient Percentage of VotesWhite Chicks (Sony) 41%Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (Universal) 7%The Cookout (Lionsgate) 7%Christmas with the Kranks (Sony) 30%Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (Sony) 15%
Worst Resurrection of a TV Show
Recipient Percentage of VotesScooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (Warner Bros.) 54%Fat Albert (FOX) 30%Starsky & Hutch (Warner Bros., Dimension) 19%
Most Intrusive Musical Score
Recipient Percentage of VotesAlexander (Warner Bros.) 42%Catwoman (Warner Bros.) 20%Christmas with the Kranks (Sony) 15%Envy (DreamWorks) 10%Jersey Girl (Miramax) 13%
Worst Song or Song Performance in a Film or Its End Credits
Recipient Percentage of Votes"Holla!" by Baha Men from Garfield: The Movie 31%"Fat Albert Theme (Gonna Have a Good Time)" by Kenan Thompson from Fat Albert 25%"Hey Joe" by Michael Pitt from The Dreamers 15%"Hot Chocolate" by Tom Hanks from The Polar Express 22%"Rock 'n' Roll McDonald's" by Wesley Willis from Super Size Me 7%
Worst Sequel
Recipient Percentage of VotesThe Whole Ten Yards (Warner Bros.) 39%Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (Universal) 13%Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights (Lionsgate) 10%Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (Warner Bros.) 8%Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (Sony) 30%
Most Unwelcome Remake
Recipient Percentage of VotesAround the World in 80 Days (Disney) 26%The Alamo (Touchstone) 23%Alfie (Paramount) 13%The Stepford Wives (Paramount) 25%Walking Tall (MGM) 13%
Worst On-Screen Couple
Recipient Percentage of VotesQueen Latifah and Jimmy Fallon in Taxi 34%Vincent Gallo and Chloë Sevigny in The Brown Bunny 6%Mary Kate and Ashley Olsen in New York Minute 20%Adam Sandler and Tea Leoni in Spanglish 10%Shawn and Marlon Wayans in White Chicks 30%
Most Annoying Fake Accent (Male)
Recipient Percentage of VotesRichard Roxburgh in Van Helsing 47%Leonardo DiCaprio in The Aviator 3%Brad Pitt in Troy 23%Kurt Russell in Miracle 0%Jon Voight in Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 27%
Most Annoying Fake Accent (Female)
Recipient Percentage of VotesRosario Dawson and Angelina Jolie in Alexander 38%Kate Beckinsale in Van Helsing 36%Farrah Fawcett in The Cookout 8%Meg Ryan in Against the Ropes 14%Lusia Strus in 50 First Dates 4%
Least "Special" Special Effects
Recipient Percentage of VotesCatwoman (Warner Bros.) 37% Alexander (Warner Bros.) 13%Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (Warner Bros.) 11%Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (Sony) 23%White Chicks (Sony) 16%
Worst Christmas Movie
Recipient Percentage of VotesChristmas with the Kranks (Sony) 59%The Polar Express (Warner Bros.) 15%Surviving Christmas (DreamWorks) 26%
The Spencer Breslin Award (for Worst Performance by a Child in a Feature Role)
Soren Fulton in Thunderbirds
Films with multiple wins and nominations
The following films received multiple nominations:
Nominations Film 9Alexander 8Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 7Catwoman 5White Chicks 4Christmas with the KranksVan Helsing 3Bridget Jones: The Edge of ReasonThe CookoutScooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed 2Against the RopesAround the World in 80 DaysThe Brown BunnyEnvyJersey GirlNew York MinuteThe Polar ExpressSpanglishSurviving ChristmasTaxiThunderbirdsTroyThe Whole Ten Yards
The following films received multiple wins:
Wins Film 5Catwoman 2AlexanderAround the World in 80 DaysChristmas with the Kranks
References
autocollapse
Category:Stinkers Bad Movie Awards
Category:2004 film awards