Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1998–99 Golden State Warriors season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Golden State Warriors 1999 21 29 Pacific 6 11 P. J. Carlesimo Chris Cohan The Arena in Oakland KTVUKICU-TVFox Sports Bay Area KNBR Did not qualify GSW The 1998–99 Golden State Warriors season was the 53rd season for the Golden State Warriors in the National Basketball Association, and their 37th season in the San Francisco Bay Area. Golden State Warriors Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/ August 6, 2026 Due to a lockout, the regular season began on February 5, 1999, and was cut from 82 games to 50. CBS News.com Staff NBA: Let The Games Begin! CBS News January 6, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/nba-let-the-games-begin/ December 15, 2022 Season summary Off-season The Warriors received the fifth overall pick in the 1998 NBA draft, and selected shooting guard Vince Carter from the University of North Carolina; however, the team soon traded Carter to the Toronto Raptors in exchange for his "UNC" college teammate, small forward and first-round draft pick Antawn Jamison on draft day. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: 7 Feet 1 Inch of Potential at No. 1 The New York Times June 25, 1998 https://www.nytimes.com/1998/06/25/sports/pro-basketball-7-feet-1-inch-of-potential-at-no-1.html July 25, 2021 Associated Press Olowokandi Is the Center of Attention Los Angeles Times June 25, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-jun-25-sp-63550-story.html October 18, 2022 1998 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1998.html December 1, 2022 During the off-season, the team acquired John Starks, Chris Mills and Terry Cummings from the New York Knicks; Starks previously played for the Warriors during the 1988–89 season. CBS News.com Staff Knicks Get Spree, Lose Starks CBS News January 18, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/knicks-get-spree-lose-starks/ August 13, 2021 Knicks Said to Agree to a Sprewell Trade The New York Times January 19, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/01/19/sports/knicks-said-to-agree-to-a-sprewell-trade.html June 24, 2023 Gardner Kris Knicks Acquiring Sprewell Highlights Six-Deal Day The Houston Roundball Review January 21, 1999 https://www.thehrr.com/nba/trade_archive/'98-'99season/0121Sprewell_5more.html June 24, 2023 Regular season With the addition of Jamison, Starks, Mills and Cummings, the Warriors lost their first five games of the regular season, but then won six of their next seven games, which led to a 6–6 start to the season. However, the team played below .500 in winning percentage for the remainder of the season, but won two more games than the previous season, finishing in sixth place in the Pacific Division with a 21–29 record, 1998–99 Golden State Warriors Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/1999_games.html July 15, 2021 but missed the NBA playoffs for the fifth consecutive year. Starks led the Warriors in scoring with a low team-high average of 13.8 points, 4.7 assists and 1.4 steals per game, and also led them with 78 three-point field goals, while Donyell Marshall averaged 11.0 points and 7.1 rebounds per game, and Mills provided the team with 10.3 points and 5.0 rebounds per game. In addition, Jamison provided with 9.6 points and 6.4 rebounds per game, and was named to the NBA All-Rookie Second Team, while Bimbo Coles contributed 9.5 points and 4.6 assists per game, Cummings averaged 9.1 points and 5.1 rebounds per game, and Erick Dampier provided with 8.8 points, 7.6 rebounds and 1.2 blocks per game. Meanwhile, Jason Caffey averaged 8.8 points and 5.9 rebounds per game, but only played 35 games due to an Achilles injury, Associated Press Warriors Top Struggling Clippers CBS News March 25, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/warriors-top-struggling-clippers/ November 17, 2022 Associated Press Timberwolves Edge Warriors CBS News May 1, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/timberwolves-edge-warriors/ November 17, 2022 Tony Delk contributed 6.8 points and 2.6 assists per game, Muggsy Bogues contributed 5.1 points, 3.7 assists and 1.2 steals per game, and second-year center Adonal Foyle provided with 2.9 points, 4.4 rebounds and 1.0 blocks per game. 1998–99 Golden State Warriors Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/1999.html July 15, 2021 The Warriors finished 26th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 335,837 at The Arena in Oakland during the regular season, which was the fourth-lowest in the league. 1998–99 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1999.html January 23, 2026 Aftermath Following the season, Coles and Duane Ferrell were both traded to the Atlanta Hawks, Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Teams Find Lean Pickings in the Draft The New York Times June 30, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/06/30/sports/pro-basketball-teams-find-lean-pickings-in-the-draft.html October 12, 2022 Staff and Wire Reports Aging Hawks Trade Blaylock to Warriors to Move to No. 10 Los Angeles Times June 30, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-jun-30-sp-51730-story.html June 24, 2023 Steele David Warriors Bring Blaylock Aboard; Coles, Ferrell, 10th Pick Traded to Hawks for Gritty Vet, 21st Pick SFGate June 30, 1999 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/Warriors-Bring-Blaylock-Aboard-Coles-Ferrell-2922326.php June 24, 2023 while Bogues signed as a free agent with the Toronto Raptors, Raptors Sign Bogues SFGate September 23, 1999 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/Raptors-sign-Bogues-3066553.php January 30, 2023 Associated Press Plus: Pro Basketball -- Toronto: Bogues Signs with Raptors The New York Times September 24, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/09/24/sports/plus-pro-basketball-toronto-bogues-signs-with-raptors.html January 2, 2022 Alexander Rachel A Musician Who Can Jam The Washington Post December 16, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1999/12/16/a-musician-who-can-jam/56568bdf-4671-4ad3-8eac-e3aa7b78f75f/ October 12, 2022 Delk signed with the Sacramento Kings, Transactions The New York Times August 17, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/08/17/sports/transactions-087505.html October 3, 2022 Associated Press Kings Sign Delk Multi Years CBS News August 16, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/kings-sign-delk-multi-years/#app November 15, 2022 and Felton Spencer signed with the San Antonio Spurs. Wise Mike 1999–2000 N.B.A. Preview: The West Is Still the Best The New York Times October 31, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/10/31/sports/1999-2000-nba-preview-the-west-is-still-the-best.html June 8, 2022 Offseason Draft picks 1998 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 5 Vince Carter SG/SF North Carolina Roster Golden State Warriors 1998–99 #1D2951 #FFFFFF #EC7F51 #000000 1 Muggsy Bogues G 5 3 136 1965–01–09 Wake Forest 21 Jason Caffey F/C 6 8 255 1973–06–12 Alabama yes 12 Bimbo Coles G 6 1 180 1968–04–22 Virginia Tech 35 Terry Cummings F/C 6 9 220 1961–03–15 DePaul 25 Erick Dampier C 6 11 265 1974–07–14 Mississippi State 00 Tony Delk G 6 1 189 1974–01–28 Kentucky 33 Duane Ferrell G/F 6 7 209 1965–02–28 Georgia Tech 31 Adonal Foyle C 6 10 270 1975–03–09 Colgate 7 Antawn Jamison F 6 8 223 1976–06–12 North Carolina 3 Donyell Marshall F 6 9 218 1973–05–18 Connecticut 34 Chris Mills basketball G/F 6 6 215 1970–01–25 Arizona 50 Felton Spencer C 7 0 265 1968–01–15 Louisville 9 John Starks basketball G 6 3 180 1965–08–10 Oklahoma State P. J. Carlesimo Bob Staak Rod Higgins Paul Westhead https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/1999.html Regular season Season standings GSW GSW z - clinched division title y - clinched division title x - clinched playoff spot Game log January 2011 Player statistics Regular season PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGJohn Starks 50 50 33.7 .370 .290 .740 3.3 4.7 1.4 .1 13.8Erick Dampier 50 50 28.3 .389 .588 7.6 1.1 .5 1.2 8.8Terry Cummings 50 0 20.2 .439 1.000 .711 5.1 1.2 .9 .2 9.1Bimbo Coles 48 32 26.5 .442 .240 .822 2.4 4.6 .9 .2 9.5Donyell Marshall 48 20 26.0 .421 .361 .727 7.1 1.4 1.0 .8 11.0Chris Mills basketball 47 24 29.7 .411 .278 .823 5.0 2.2 .8 .3 10.3Antawn Jamison 47 24 22.5 .452 .300 .588 6.4 .7 .8 .3 9.6Adonal Foyle 44 0 14.0 .430 .490 4.4 .4 .3 1.0 2.9Tony Delk 36 13 17.5 .364 .242 .648 1.5 2.6 .4 .2 6.8Muggsy Bogues 36 5 19.8 .494 .000 .861 2.0 3.7 1.2 .0 5.1Jason Caffey 35 32 25.0 .444 .000 .633 5.9 .5 .7 .3 8.8Felton Spencer 26 0 6.1 .455 .462 1.8 .0 .2 .4 1.6Duane Ferrell 8 0 5.8 .071 .750 .8 .0 .1 .1 .6 Player statistics citation: Awards and records Antawn Jamison, NBA All-Rookie Team, 2nd Team Transactions Trades January 23, 1999 To Golden State WarriorsTerry CummingsChris MillsJohn Starks To New York KnicksLatrell Sprewell February 4, 1999 To Golden State Warriors1999 first-round pick To Utah JazzTodd Fuller June 29, 1999 To Golden State WarriorsMookie Blaylock1999 first-round pick To Atlanta HawksBimbo ColesDuane Ferrell1999 first-round pick Free agents AdditionsPlayerDate signedFormer teamTony FarmerJanuary 21Charlotte Hornets SubtractionsPlayerDate signedNew TeamJeff GrayerJanuary 26Quad City Thunder (CBA)Tony FarmerGolden State WarriorsGerald MadkinsFebruary 2Joventut Badalona (Spain) Player Transactions Citation:1998–99 Golden State Warriors Transactions Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/1999_transactions.html July 15, 2021 References See also 1998-99 NBA season Category:Golden State Warriors seasons Golden Golden Golden State Category:1990s in Oakland, California