411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1989–90 Los Angeles Clippers season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
October 2020
March 2026
Los Angeles Clippers 1990 30 52 Pacific 6 11 Don Casey Elgin Baylor Donald Sterling Los Angeles Memorial Sports Arena KTLASportsChannel Los Angeles(Ralph Lawler, Kevin Loughery, Keith Erickson) KRLA(Ralph Lawler, Kevin Loughery, Keith Erickson) Did not qualify LAC
The 1989–90 Los Angeles Clippers season was the 20th season for the Los Angeles Clippers in the National Basketball Association, and their sixth season in Los Angeles, California. Los Angeles Clippers Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/LAC/ August 7, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
The Clippers received the second overall pick in the 1989 NBA draft, and selected power forward Danny Ferry out of Duke University. Goldaper Sam Kings Take Ellison First in N.B.A. Draft; Clippers Pick Ferry The New York Times June 28, 1989 https://www.nytimes.com/1989/06/28/sports/kings-take-ellison-first-in-nba-draft-clippers-pick-ferry.html January 13, 2022 McManis Sam The NBA Draft: The Other Teams: Sacramento's Secret Is Out: It's Ellison Los Angeles Times June 28, 1989 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1989-06-28-sp-4358-story.html November 23, 2022 1989 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1989.html December 31, 2022 However, Ferry refused to play for the Clippers, and left to play overseas in Italy; Howard-Cooper Scott Clippers Left High and Dry: Ferry Takes Italian Route Los Angeles Times August 2, 1989 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1989-08-02-sp-517-story.html November 23, 2022 Steadman John Danny Ferry's Great Adventure: It's Basketball, Italian Style Los Angeles Times September 3, 1989 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1989-09-03-sp-2340-story.html November 23, 2022 this would force General Manager Elgin Baylor into trading Ferry, along with Reggie Williams to the Cleveland Cavaliers in exchange for Ron Harper in November. Cavs Trade Harper, Draft Picks to Clippers United Press International November 16, 1989 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1989/11/16/Cavs-trade-Harper-draft-picks-to-Clippers/1747627195600/ November 23, 2022 Associated Press Ferry's Rights Are Traded The New York Times November 17, 1989 https://www.nytimes.com/1989/11/17/sports/ferry-s-rights-are-traded.html November 23, 2022 Howard-Cooper Scott Ferry Is Traded; Benjamin on Board: Deal: The Clippers Give Up Reggie Williams, and Rights to Former Duke Star for Cavaliers' Harper, and Three Draft Picks Los Angeles Times November 17, 1989 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1989-11-17-sp-1665-story.html November 23, 2022 During the off-season, the team signed free agent David Rivers.
For the season, the Clippers slightly redesigned their home and road uniforms, changing the side panels, outlines and waistband above their shorts, and replacing the city name "Los Angeles" with the team name "Clippers" on the front of their road jerseys; these uniforms would remain in use until 2000. Los Angeles Clippers Home Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/f271nx306gaggjmkcfhisggwo/Los_Angeles_Clippers/1990/Home_Uniform January 22, 2022 Los Angeles Clippers Road Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/5781mwlekxygmset8qabab898/Los_Angeles_Clippers/1990/Road_Uniform January 22, 2022
Regular season
After a 12–18 start to the regular season, the Clippers won six of their next seven games, and were approaching .500 in winning percentage with an 18–19 record as of January 20, 1990. However, the team continued to struggle and held a 21–26 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 8, 1990 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/index.fcgi?month=2&day=8&year=1990 November 23, 2022 At mid-season, the team acquired Winston Garland in a trade with the Golden State Warriors. Howard-Cooper Scott Clippers Deal for Garland: Trade: He Isn't the Big-Name Player L.A. Wanted, But He Cost Only Two No. 2 Picks and Could Be a Starter Soon Los Angeles Times February 23, 1990 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1990-02-23-sp-1273-story.html December 31, 2022 San Francisco Chronicle Warriors Deal Former Starter Garland, Blab Chicago Tribune February 23, 1990 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1990-02-23-9001160467-story.html December 31, 2022 Warriors Deal Garland, Blab Orlando Sentinel February 23, 1990 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1990-02-23-9002233208-story.html December 31, 2022 The Clippers posted a seven-game losing streak in February, and lost their final five games of the season, finishing in sixth place in the Pacific Division with a 30–52 record; 1989–90 Los Angeles Clippers Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/LAC/1990_games.html January 13, 2022 the team missed the NBA playoffs for the 14th consecutive year.
Harper averaged 23.0 points, 5.6 rebounds, 4.8 assists and 2.4 steals per game, but only played just 28 games after the trade due to a knee injury, while second-year star Charles D. Smith averaged 21.1 points, 6.7 rebounds and 1.5 blocks per game, and second-year star and last season's top draft pick, Danny Manning, provided the team with 16.3 points and 5.9 rebounds per game. In addition, Ken Norman contributed 16.1 points and 6.7 rebounds per game, while Benoit Benjamin provided with 13.5 points, 9.3 rebounds and 2.6 blocks per game, and second-year guard Gary Grant contributed 13.1 points, 10.0 assists and 2.5 steals per game. Meanwhile, Garland averaged 10.9 points and 5.2 assists per game in 28 games, second-year guard Tom Garrick provided with 7.0 points, 4.0 assists and 1.2 steals per game, rookie shooting guard and second-round draft pick, Jeff Martin, contributed 6.3 points per game, Joe Wolf averaged 4.8 points and 3.0 rebounds per game, and Rivers provided with 4.2 points and 3.0 assists per game. 1989–90 Los Angeles Clippers Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/LAC/1990.html January 13, 2022
The Clippers finished 23rd in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 486,621 at the Los Angeles Memorial Sports Arena during the regular season, which was the fifth-lowest in the league. 1989–90 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1990.html February 24, 2026
Aftermath
Following the season, Wolf signed as a free agent with the Denver Nuggets, In Other Sports News... Telegraph Herald September 28, 1990 3C https://books.google.com/books?id=NVxFAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA13&dq=1990+Denver+Nuggets+signed+Joe+Wolf&article_id=3328,6600918&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwibt_Gyo-6VAxVW5MkDHSByNJAQ6AF6BAgLEAM#v=onepage&q&f=false September 24, 2026 while Rivers was released to free agency, and Don Casey was fired as head coach.
Draft picks
1989 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 2 Danny Ferry PF Duke 2 31 Jeff Martin G Murray State 2 33 Jay Edwards G Indiana
Roster
Los Angeles Clippers 1989–90 #E30022 #FFFFFF #1A2E8B #FFFFFF
51 Ken Bannister F/C 6 9 235 1960–04–01 St. Augustine's
00 Benoit Benjamin C 7 0 250 1964–11–22 Creighton
3 Jay Edwards basketball G 6 4 185 1969–01–03 Indiana
11 Winston Garland G 6 2 170 1964–12–19 Missouri State
22 Tom Garrick G 6 2 185 1966–07–07 Rhode Island
23 Gary Grant G 6 3 185 1965–04–21 Michigan basketball
4 Ron Harper F/G 6 6 185 1964–01–20 Miami (Ohio) yes
20 Steve Harris basketball G 6 5 195 1963–10–15 Tulsa
25 Danny Manning F/C 6 10 230 1966–05–17 Kansas
15 Jeff Martin basketball G 6 5 195 1967–01–14 Murray State
33 Ken Norman F 6 8 215 1964–09–05 Illinois
44 David Rivers G 6 0 180 1965–01–20 Notre Dame
54 Charles D. Smith F/C 6 10 230 1965–07–16 Pittsburgh
24 Joe Wolf C 6 11 230 1964–12–17 North Carolina
42 Michael Young basketball, born 1961 F 6 7 220 1961–01–02 Houston
Don Casey Joe Roberts
Bob Staak
Dave Twardzik
Roster notes
Point guard David Rivers became the 3rd former Laker to play with the crosstown rival Clippers.
Regular season
Season standings
LAC
LAC
z - clinched division title
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
Game log
Player statistics
Regular season
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3FG% FT% RPG APG SPG BPGPPGCharles Smith basketball, born 1965 78 76 35.0 .520 .083 .794 6.7 1.5 1.1 1.5 21.1Joe Wolf 77 19 17.2 .395 .200 .775 3.0 .8 .4 .3 4.8Tom Garrick 73 22 23.6 .494 .190 .772 2.2 4.0 1.2 .1 7.0Benoit Benjamin 71 58 32.6 .526 .000 .732 9.3 2.2 .8 2.6 13.5Danny Manning 71 42 32.0 .533 .000 .741 5.9 2.6 1.3 .5 16.3Ken Norman 70 64 33.3 .510 .438 .632 6.7 2.3 1.1 .8 16.1Jeff Martin basketball 69 23 19.6 .411 .133 .705 2.3 .6 .6 .2 6.3David Rivers 52 11 13.9 .406 .000 .756 1.6 3.0 .6 .0 4.2Ken Bannister 52 1 11.3 .478 .000 .473 2.2 .3 .3 .1 4.0Michael Young basketball, born 1961 45 2 10.2 .474 .308 .711 1.9 .5 .6 .1 4.9Gary Grant basketball 44 44 34.8 .466 .238 .779 4.4 10.0 2.5 .1 13.1Ron Harper† 28 28 39.5 .481 .283 .795 5.6 4.8 2.4 1.1 23.0Winston Garland† 28 15 31.1 .428 .423 .831 3.7 5.2 1.1 .2 10.9Steve Harris basketball 15 0 6.2 .350 .750 .7 .1 .5 .1 2.1Carlton McKinney 7 0 14.9 .250 .000 .500 1.7 1.0 .9 .1 2.6Jim Les† 6 0 14.3 .357 .000 .846 1.2 3.3 .5 .0 3.5Reggie Williams basketball, born 1964† 5 5 26.6 .368 .000 .857 3.0 2.0 1.8 .2 12.0Jay Edwards basketball 4 0 6.5 .429 .000 .333 .5 1.0 .3 .0 1.8Andre Turner† 3 0 10.3 .154 .000 1.7 1.0 .3 .0 1.3Torgeir Bryn 3 0 3.3 .000 .667 .7 .0 .7 .3 1.3
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Clippers only.
Player statistics citation:
Transactions
The Clippers were involved in the following transactions during the 1989–90 season.
Trades
November 16, 1989 To Los Angeles Clippers
Ron Harper, 1990 & 1992 first-round draft picks and 1991 second-round draft pick To Cleveland Cavaliers
Reggie Williams & the draft rights to Danny Ferry February 22, 1990 To Los Angeles Clippers
Winston Garland To Golden State Warriors
1990 & 1992 second-round draft picks
Player Transactions Citation:1989–90 Los Angeles Clippers Transactions Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/LAC/1990_transactions.html January 13, 2022
References
Category:Los Angeles Clippers seasons
Los Angeles Clippers