Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2016 Alaska Republican presidential caucuses

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none June 2025 September 2023 2016 Alaska Republican presidential caucuses 98d5e9 305px Results by state house district #d4aa00 Ted Cruz#fff0b3 20-30%#ffe680 30-40% #ffdc4d 40–50% #283681 Donald Trump#9ea8e1 30–40%#7786d5 40–50% #98d5e9 Ben Carson#6cc3e0 40–50% d4aa00 283681 Marco Rubio Ben Carson c60e3b 10.83% 33.64% 15.16% 3,488 2,492 x160px x160px Florida Virginia 5 2016 AK GOP Presidential primary by state house district.svg 7,740 Alaska 350px presidential no 2012 United States presidential election in Alaska 2012 2020 United States presidential election in Alaska 2020 2016 03 01 x160px 11 Ted Cruz Texas 12 8,369 36.37% x160px Donald Trump New York 0 AL NV 28 pledged delegates to the Republican National Convention The 2016 Alaska Republican presidential caucuses took place on March 1, 2016, as part of "Super Tuesday." Senator Cruz won the state's caucuses by less than 1,000 votes, despite Trump enjoying the endorsement of former Governor and 2008 Vice Presidential nominee Sarah Palin, the 9th Governor of Alaska. While Cruz performed best in the state's urban legislative districts, Trump won rural precincts in the Alaska Bush. Alaska was the only state where neurosurgeon Ben Carson carried a jurisdiction over the course of the primary, albeit one of the country's least populated. Polling Poll sourceDate1st2nd3rdOtherCaucus resultsCaucus resultsMarch 1, 2016Ted Cruz 36.37%Donald Trump 33.64%Marco Rubio 15.16%Ben Carson 10.83%, John Kasich 3.99%, Other 0.01%Alaska Dispatch News/Ivan Moore Research23 January 2016 ADN poll: Alaskans like Trump, Sanders for president https://www.adn.com/article/20160123/adn-poll-alaskans-trump-sanders-president Margin of error: – Sample size: 651January 23, 2016Donald Trump27.9%Ted Cruz 23.8%Ben Carson 8.5%Jeb Bush 7.3%, Marco Rubio 6.9%, Chris Christie 3.3%, Rand Paul 3.0%, John Kasich 1.7%, Other 4.1%, Undecided 13.4%Public Policy PollingPublic Policy Polling Margin of error: ± 5.3% Sample size: 337July 31 – August 3, 2014Ted Cruz16%Rand Paul15%Mike Huckabee14%Chris Christie 12%, Jeb Bush 12%, Sarah Palin 11%, Scott Walker 7%, Paul Ryan 6%, Marco Rubio 5%, Someone else/Not sure 4%Public Policy PollingPublic Policy Polling Margin of error: ± 5.5% Sample size: 313May 8–11, 2014Ted Cruz15%Jeb Bush14%Chris Christie14%Sarah Palin 12%, Rand Paul 11%, Mike Huckabee 11%, Paul Ryan 4%, Scott Walker 4%, Marco Rubio 3%, Someone else/Not sure 11%Chris Christie16%Jeb Bush15%Ted Cruz15%Rand Paul 14%, Mike Huckabee 10%, Paul Ryan 5%, Scott Walker 5%, Marco Rubio 4%, Someone else/Not sure 16%Magellan StrategiesMagellan Strategies Margin of error: ± 7% Sample size: 190April 14, 2014Ted Cruz16%Rand Paul15%Jeb Bush13%Mike Huckabee 12%, Chris Christie 11%, Marco Rubio 7%, Scott Walker 6%, John Kasich 1%, Undecided 19%Public Policy PollingPublic Policy Polling Margin of error: ± 4.7% Sample size: 442January 30 – February 1, 2014Rand Paul15%Ted Cruz13%Sarah Palin13%Jeb Bush 12%, Mike Huckabee 11%, Chris Christie 10%, Marco Rubio 6%, Paul Ryan 4%, Scott Walker 4%, Someone Else/Undecided 12%Ted Cruz16%Jeb Bush14%Rand Paul14%Mike Huckabee 13%, Chris Christie 9%, Marco Rubio 8%, Paul Ryan 7%, Scott Walker 5%, Someone Else/Undecided 15%Public Policy PollingPublic Policy Polling Margin of error: ± 4.4% Sample size: 507July 25–28, 2013Rand Paul18%Sarah Palin14%Chris Christie 13%Jeb Bush 11%, Marco Rubio 9%, Paul Ryan 9%, Ted Cruz 8%, Rick Santorum 5%, George Zimmerman 2%, Someone Else/Undecided 12%Rand Paul20%Jeb Bush 15%Chris Christie 14%Paul Ryan 14%, Marco Rubio 10%, Ted Cruz 9%, Rick Santorum 6%, Someone Else/Undecided 12%Public Policy PollingPublic Policy Polling Margin of error: ± 4.2% Sample size: 537Feb. 4–5, 2013Marco Rubio18%Mike Huckabee14%Rand Paul 12%Chris Christie 11%, Paul Ryan 10%, Jeb Bush 9%, Sarah Palin 9%, Bobby Jindal 6%, Rick Perry 1%, Someone Else/Undecided 10% Results Delegates were awarded to candidates who got 13% or more of the vote proportionally. Controversy At the Republican National Convention, Alaska's floor votes were all recorded for Donald Trump by the convention secretary, even though the Alaska delegation read their votes according to the results of the caucuses- 12 for Cruz, 11 for Trump and 5 for Rubio. An Alaska delegate challenged the results as recorded.Chairman of Alaska's Rep party said he doesn't know why 28 delegates went @realDonaldTrump but "it's going to be corrected in record" @ktva https://twitter.com/emilyreporting/status/755537491164221441 Carlson Emily Twitter July 23, 2016 However, RNC chair Reince Priebus defended the actions of the convention secretary, saying that the delegates were bound to Trump.Kopan Tal Payson-Denny Wade Why Alaska's delegates were counted for Donald Trump CNN Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. http://www.cnn.com/2016/07/19/politics/alaska-delegates-donald-trump/index.html July 23, 2016 References Alaska Category:Alaska Republican caucuses Category:2016 elections in Alaska Category:March 2016 in the United States