Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1998 Shreveport mayoral election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none September 2023 1998 Shreveport mayoral election Shreveport Popular 1994 Shreveport mayoral election 1994 October 3, 1998 (first round) 2002 Shreveport mayoral election 2002 First round Runoff Keith Hightower 2002.jpeg Keith Hightower Democratic Party (United States) 20,29441.89% Winner by default x150px Bo Williams Republican Party (United States) 13,65828.19% Withdrew 3x4.svg Theron "TJ" Jackson Democratic Party (US) 8,11816.76% Eliminated 3x4.svg Larry English Democratic Party (US) 5,22610.79% Eliminated Mayor Robert W. "Bo" Williams Republican Party (United States) Keith Hightower Democratic Party (United States) The 1998 Shreveport mayoral election resulted in the defeat of Republican incumbent Robert W. "Bo" Williams by Democratic councilman Keith Hightower. As Hightower did not win at least 50% of the vote in the primary, he and mayor Williams were entitled to a run-off election. However, Williams declined to run in the second round making Hightower the mayor-elect after the first round of voting. Results 1998 Mayor of Shreveport primary electionhttps://voterportal.sos.la.gov/static/1998-10-03/resultsRace/Multiparish October 3 1998 Primary Election Results Louisiana Department of State 8 January 2022 Keith Hightower Democratic Party (United States) 20,294 41.89% Robert W. "Bo" Williams Republican Party (United States) 13,658 28.19% Theron "TJ" Jackson Democratic Party (United States) 8,118 16.76% Larry English Democratic Party (United States) 5,226 10.79% Ward Elmo Bryant, Jr. Republican Party (United States) 1,151 2.38% 48,447 100% |} References Shreveport Category:Government of Shreveport, Louisiana Category:1998 Louisiana elections Category:October 1998 in the United States Category:Mayoral elections in Shreveport, Louisiana