411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1993 United States Senate special election in Texas
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
March 2026
September 2023
1993 United States Senate special election in Texas Texas presidential no 1988 United States Senate election in Texas 1988 1994 United States Senate election in Texas 1994 May 1, 1993 (first round) June 6, 1993 (runoff) 150x150px Kay Bailey Hutchison, official photo.jpg Republican Party (United States) Bob Krueger.jpg Democratic Party (United States) U.S. Senator Bob Krueger Democratic Party (United States) Kay Bailey Hutchison Republican Party (United States) 310pxHutchison: #ffe0ea 20–30% #ffc8cd 30–40% #ffb2b2 40–50%
Krueger: #dfeeff 20–30% #bdd3ff 30–40% #a5b0ff 40–50% #7996e2 50–60% #6674de 60–70% Barton: #ffdac1 20–30% #ffcca9 30–40% #ffb580 40–50%Fields: #dafff2 20–30% #b4ffe5 30–40% #7ee5c1 40–50%Gutiérrez: #ffdc43 50–60%Tie: #efe7f5 20–30% #decee6 30–40% First round county results 310pxHutchison: #e27f7f 50–60% #d75d5d 60–70% #d72f30 70–80% #c21b18 80–90% #a80000 >90%
Krueger: #7996e2 50–60% #6674de 60–70% #584cde 70–80% #3933e5 80–90% Runoff county results 2 Kay Bailey Hutchison Bob Krueger Joe Barton Jack Fields Richard W. Fisher Joe Barton, official 103rd Congress photo.jpg JackFields.jpg FRS DALLAS cent grp 121613 0573 02832 (14079998541) (1).jpg Republican Party (United States) Democratic Party (United States) Republican Party (United States) 593,33829.00% 593,23929.00% 284,13513.89% 277,56013.57% 165,5648.09% First round Runoff 576,53832.66% 1,188,71667.34% Eliminated Eliminated Eliminated
The 1993 United States Senate special election in Texas was held on June 6, 1993, to replace Democratic U.S. Senator Lloyd Bentsen, who had resigned to become Secretary of the Treasury. Governor Ann Richards appointed Democrat Bob Krueger, a Texas Railroad Commissioner, to fill the seat. Krueger ran in the special election, but was defeated in a landslide by Republican Kay Bailey Hutchison.http://elections.sos.state.tx.us/elchist.exe Archived copy February 22, 2014 dead https://web.archive.org/web/20140109062336/http://elections.sos.state.tx.us/elchist.exe January 9, 2014http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=K000333 Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress - Retro Member details The nonpartisan blanket primary was held on May 1, 1993. Since no candidate received a majority in the primary, a runoff was held on June 6, 1993.
Hutchison was the first Republican to win this seat since Reconstruction in 1875 and the first Republican ever to be popularly elected to this seat. It was the first time since then that Republicans held both of the state's Senate seats simultaneously. In 2010, Krueger's campaign was named by the Houston Chronicle as the worst in Texas' modern political history.http://blog.chron.com/txpotomac/2010/03/our-list-the-ten-worst-campaign-in-modern-texas-political-history/ Our list: The ten worst campaigns in modern Texas political history Houston Chronicle Dunham Richard March 3, 2010 Hutchinson became the first woman to serve as a senator from Texas.
Candidates
Democratic
Richard W. Fisher, businessman
José Ángel Gutiérrez
Gene Kelly
Bob Krueger, incumbent U.S. Senator and former U.S. Congressman
C. "Sonny" Payne
Republican
Kay Bailey Hutchison, Texas State Treasurer and former State Representative
Joe Barton, U.S. Congressman
Jack Fields, U.S. Congressman
Charles Ben Howell
Chuck Sibley
Thomas D. Spink
Herbert John Spiro
James Vallaster
Clymer Wright
Libertarian
Rick Draheim
People's
Billy Brown
Socialist Workers
Rose "Jackie" Floyd
Independents
Louis C. Davis
Lou Bolling Hancock
Roger Henson
Don Richardson
Maco Stewart
Lou Zaeske
Primary election
Results
Nonpartisan blanket primary resultshttps://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=3438&ShowAllCand=Y Our Campaigns - TX US Senate - Special Race - May 01, 1993
Republican Party (United States)
Kay Bailey Hutchison
593,338
29.00%
Democratic Party (United States)
Bob Krueger (incumbent)
593,239
29.00%
Republican Party (United States)
Joe Barton
284,135
13.89%
Republican Party (United States)
Jack Fields
277,560
13.57%
Democratic Party (United States)
Richard W. Fisher
165,564
8.09%
Democratic Party (United States)
José Ángel Gutiérrez
52,103
2.55%
Republican Party (United States)
Stephen Hopkins
14,753
0.72%
Democratic Party (United States)
Gene Kelly
11,331
0.55%
Democratic Party (United States)
C. "Sonny" Payne
6,782
0.33%
Independent (US)
Don Richardson
6,209
0.30%
Libertarian Party (United States)
Rick Draheim
5,677
0.28%
Republican Party (United States)
Clymer Wright
5,111
0.25%
Republican Party (United States)
Herbert John Spiro
4,459
0.22%
Republican Party (United States)
Charles Ben Howell
3,866
0.19%
Independent (US)
Roger Henson
3,092
0.15%
Republican Party (United States)
Chuck Sibley
2,406
0.12%
Socialist Workers Party (United States)
Rose "Jackie" Floyd
2,301
0.11%
Republican Party (United States)
Thomas D. Spink
2,281
0.11%
Independent (US)
Lou Bolling Hancock
2,242
0.11%
Independent (US)
Lou Zaeske
2,191
0.11%
Populist Party (United States, 1984)
Billy Brown
2,187
0.11%
Republican Party (United States)
James Vallaster
2,124
0.10%
Independent (US)
Louis C. Davis
1,548
0.08%
Independent (US)
Maco Stewart
1,260
0.06%
2,045,759
100.0%
Special Election Run-off
Results
United States Senate special election in Texas, 1993http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=36608 Our Campaigns - TX US Senate - Special Runoff Race - Jun 05, 1993
Republican Party (United States)
Kay Bailey Hutchison
1,188,716
67.34%
Democratic Party (United States)
Bob Krueger (incumbent)
576,538
32.66%
1,765,254
100.0%
Republican Party (United States)
Democratic Party (United States)
See also
1992 United States Senate elections
References
Texas Politics
Texas
1993
Texas 1993
United States Senate
United States Senate 1993
Texas 1993