Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1993 United States Senate special election in Texas

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none March 2026 September 2023 1993 United States Senate special election in Texas Texas presidential no 1988 United States Senate election in Texas 1988 1994 United States Senate election in Texas 1994 May 1, 1993 (first round) June 6, 1993 (runoff) 150x150px Kay Bailey Hutchison, official photo.jpg Republican Party (United States) Bob Krueger.jpg Democratic Party (United States) U.S. Senator Bob Krueger Democratic Party (United States) Kay Bailey Hutchison Republican Party (United States) 310pxHutchison: #ffe0ea 20–30% #ffc8cd 30–40% #ffb2b2 40–50% Krueger: #dfeeff 20–30% #bdd3ff 30–40% #a5b0ff 40–50% #7996e2 50–60% #6674de 60–70% Barton: #ffdac1 20–30% #ffcca9 30–40% #ffb580 40–50%Fields: #dafff2 20–30% #b4ffe5 30–40% #7ee5c1 40–50%Gutiérrez: #ffdc43 50–60%Tie: #efe7f5 20–30% #decee6 30–40% First round county results 310pxHutchison: #e27f7f 50–60% #d75d5d 60–70% #d72f30 70–80% #c21b18 80–90% #a80000 >90% Krueger: #7996e2 50–60% #6674de 60–70% #584cde 70–80% #3933e5 80–90% Runoff county results 2 Kay Bailey Hutchison Bob Krueger Joe Barton Jack Fields Richard W. Fisher Joe Barton, official 103rd Congress photo.jpg JackFields.jpg FRS DALLAS cent grp 121613 0573 02832 (14079998541) (1).jpg Republican Party (United States) Democratic Party (United States) Republican Party (United States) 593,33829.00% 593,23929.00% 284,13513.89% 277,56013.57% 165,5648.09% First round Runoff 576,53832.66% 1,188,71667.34% Eliminated Eliminated Eliminated The 1993 United States Senate special election in Texas was held on June 6, 1993, to replace Democratic U.S. Senator Lloyd Bentsen, who had resigned to become Secretary of the Treasury. Governor Ann Richards appointed Democrat Bob Krueger, a Texas Railroad Commissioner, to fill the seat. Krueger ran in the special election, but was defeated in a landslide by Republican Kay Bailey Hutchison.http://elections.sos.state.tx.us/elchist.exe Archived copy February 22, 2014 dead https://web.archive.org/web/20140109062336/http://elections.sos.state.tx.us/elchist.exe January 9, 2014http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=K000333 Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress - Retro Member details The nonpartisan blanket primary was held on May 1, 1993. Since no candidate received a majority in the primary, a runoff was held on June 6, 1993. Hutchison was the first Republican to win this seat since Reconstruction in 1875 and the first Republican ever to be popularly elected to this seat. It was the first time since then that Republicans held both of the state's Senate seats simultaneously. In 2010, Krueger's campaign was named by the Houston Chronicle as the worst in Texas' modern political history.http://blog.chron.com/txpotomac/2010/03/our-list-the-ten-worst-campaign-in-modern-texas-political-history/ Our list: The ten worst campaigns in modern Texas political history Houston Chronicle Dunham Richard March 3, 2010 Hutchinson became the first woman to serve as a senator from Texas. Candidates Democratic Richard W. Fisher, businessman José Ángel Gutiérrez Gene Kelly Bob Krueger, incumbent U.S. Senator and former U.S. Congressman C. "Sonny" Payne Republican Kay Bailey Hutchison, Texas State Treasurer and former State Representative Joe Barton, U.S. Congressman Jack Fields, U.S. Congressman Charles Ben Howell Chuck Sibley Thomas D. Spink Herbert John Spiro James Vallaster Clymer Wright Libertarian Rick Draheim People's Billy Brown Socialist Workers Rose "Jackie" Floyd Independents Louis C. Davis Lou Bolling Hancock Roger Henson Don Richardson Maco Stewart Lou Zaeske Primary election Results Nonpartisan blanket primary resultshttps://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=3438&ShowAllCand=Y Our Campaigns - TX US Senate - Special Race - May 01, 1993 Republican Party (United States) Kay Bailey Hutchison 593,338 29.00% Democratic Party (United States) Bob Krueger (incumbent) 593,239 29.00% Republican Party (United States) Joe Barton 284,135 13.89% Republican Party (United States) Jack Fields 277,560 13.57% Democratic Party (United States) Richard W. Fisher 165,564 8.09% Democratic Party (United States) José Ángel Gutiérrez 52,103 2.55% Republican Party (United States) Stephen Hopkins 14,753 0.72% Democratic Party (United States) Gene Kelly 11,331 0.55% Democratic Party (United States) C. "Sonny" Payne 6,782 0.33% Independent (US) Don Richardson 6,209 0.30% Libertarian Party (United States) Rick Draheim 5,677 0.28% Republican Party (United States) Clymer Wright 5,111 0.25% Republican Party (United States) Herbert John Spiro 4,459 0.22% Republican Party (United States) Charles Ben Howell 3,866 0.19% Independent (US) Roger Henson 3,092 0.15% Republican Party (United States) Chuck Sibley 2,406 0.12% Socialist Workers Party (United States) Rose "Jackie" Floyd 2,301 0.11% Republican Party (United States) Thomas D. Spink 2,281 0.11% Independent (US) Lou Bolling Hancock 2,242 0.11% Independent (US) Lou Zaeske 2,191 0.11% Populist Party (United States, 1984) Billy Brown 2,187 0.11% Republican Party (United States) James Vallaster 2,124 0.10% Independent (US) Louis C. Davis 1,548 0.08% Independent (US) Maco Stewart 1,260 0.06% 2,045,759 100.0% Special Election Run-off Results United States Senate special election in Texas, 1993http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=36608 Our Campaigns - TX US Senate - Special Runoff Race - Jun 05, 1993 Republican Party (United States) Kay Bailey Hutchison 1,188,716 67.34% Democratic Party (United States) Bob Krueger (incumbent) 576,538 32.66% 1,765,254 100.0% Republican Party (United States) Democratic Party (United States) See also 1992 United States Senate elections References Texas Politics Texas 1993 Texas 1993 United States Senate United States Senate 1993 Texas 1993