Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2011 Tampa mayoral election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none January 2025 January 2025 2011 Tampa mayoral election Florida Flag of Tampa, Florida.svg presidential no 2007 Tampa mayoral election 2007 2015 Tampa mayoral election 2015 March 1, 2011 (first-round)March 22, 2011 (runoff) 150x150px First round Runoff File:Bob Buckhorn (1).jpg Bob Buckhorn c0c0c0 9,82423.51% 26,70862.86% File:RoseVFerlita 2011 (cropped).jpg Rose Ferlita c0c0c0 10,80825.87% 15,77837.14% File:3x4.svg Dick A. Greco c0c0c0 9,44122.59% Eliminated File:Turanchk.jpg Ed Turanchik c0c0c0 3,6018.62% Eliminated Mayor Pam Iorio Nonpartisan Bob Buckhorn Nonpartisan The 2011 Tampa mayoral election took place on March 22, 2011, following a primary election on March 1, 2011. Incumbent Mayor Pam Iorio was term-limited and barred from seeking a third consecutive term. A crowded field emerged to succeed Iorio. Former Congressman Jim Davis, the 2006 Democratic nominee for governor, contemplated entering the race,Wade Christian M. Davis 'seriously considering' run for mayor The Tampa Tribune November 11, 2010 Tampa, Florida 7 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-tampa-tribune/175930832/ July 4, 2025 but ultimately declined to run.Wade Christian M. Davis rules out mayoral run in Tampa The Tampa Tribune November 19, 2010 Tampa, Florida 13 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-tampa-tribune/175930574/ July 4, 2025 Former Mayor Dick A. Greco announced that he would run, seeking a fifth term, and emerged as one of the frontrunners. However, in a close race, County Commissioner Rose Ferlita and former City Councilmember Bob Buckhorn narrowly beat Greco. Ferlita won 26 percent and advanced to the runoff with Buckhorn, who defeated Greco for second place, 24–23 percent. In the runoff election, Buckhorn defeated Ferlita in a landslide, receiving 63 percent of the vote to her 37 percent. Candidates Bob Buckhorn, former city councilmember, 2003 candidate for mayorWade Christian M. Buckhorn planning run for mayor The Tampa Tribune May 10, 2010 Tampa, Florida 4 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-tampa-tribune/175930644/ July 4, 2025 Rose Ferlita, former Hillsborough County commissionerSalinero Mike Ferlita announces run for mayor The Tampa Tribune July 8, 2010 Tampa, Florida 5 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-tampa-tribune/175930485/ July 4, 2025 Dick A. Greco, former mayor Thomas Scott, city councilmemberWade Christian M. Hopefuls line up for Tampa council seat The Tampa Tribune December 12, 2009 Tampa, Florida 6 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-tampa-tribune/175931036/ July 4, 2025 Ed Turanchik, former Hillsborough County commissionerWade Christian M. Turanchik joins race for mayor The Tampa Tribune October 8, 2010 Tampa, Florida 6 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-tampa-tribune/175930910/ July 4, 2025 Results 2011 Tampa mayoral primary election2011 City of Tampa Municipal Election March 3, 2011 Hillsborough County Supervisor of Elections https://results.enr.clarityelections.com/FL/Hillsborough/26415/42920/en/summary.html July 4, 2025 Rose Ferlita Nonpartisan candidate 10,808 25.87% Bob Buckhorn Nonpartisan candidate 9,824 23.51% Dick A. Greco Nonpartisan candidate 9,441 22.59% Ed Turanchik Nonpartisan candidate 8,110 19.41% Thomas Scott Nonpartisan candidate 3,601 8.62% 41,784 100.00% General election 2011 Tampa mayoral general election2011 City of Tampa Municipal Runoff Election March 24, 2011 Hillsborough County Supervisor of Elections https://results.enr.clarityelections.com/FL/Hillsborough/28908/43355/en/summary.html July 4, 2025 Bob Buckhorn Nonpartisan candidate 26,708 62.86% Rose Ferlita Nonpartisan candidate 15,778 37.14% 42,486 100.00% References Category:Non-partisan mayoral elections in the United States 2011 Category:2011 United States mayoral elections Category:2011 Florida elections 2011 Mayoral election Category:March 2011 in the United States