Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2001–02 Indiana Pacers season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Indiana Pacers 2002 42 40 Central 4 8 Isiah Thomas Donnie Walsh Conseco Fieldhouse WTTVFox Sports Net Midwest WIBC First Round(lost to Nets 2–3) IND The 2001–02 Indiana Pacers season was the 26th season for the Indiana Pacers in the National Basketball Association, and their 35th season as a franchise. Indiana Pacers Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/IND/ August 7, 2026 Season summary Off-season During the off-season, the Pacers acquired rookie point guard, and first-round draft pick Jamaal Tinsley out of Iowa State University from the Atlanta Hawks on draft day; the Hawks had acquired Tinsley from the Memphis Grizzlies, who drafted him. Tinsley Drafted by Hawks, Traded to Pacers United Press International June 27, 2001 https://www.upi.com/Archives/2001/06/27/Tinsley-drafted-by-Hawks-traded-to-Pacers/6254993614400/ January 11, 2022 Pacers Sign Jamaal Tinsley United Press International July 19, 2001 https://www.upi.com/Archives/2001/07/19/Pacers-sign-Jamaal-Tinsley/9172995515200/ October 20, 2022 Weinstein Brad Tinsley Passing His Other Teams by; Pacers Rookie Point Guard Has Impressed SFGate December 2, 2001 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/Tinsley-passing-his-other-teams-by-Pacers-2846395.php October 26, 2024 The Pacers also signed free agent Carlos Rogers. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Jordan Against the New Generation, Lakers Against the World The New York Times October 30, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/10/30/sports/pro-basketball-jordan-against-the-new-generation-lakers-against-the-world.html July 16, 2022 Regular season With the addition of Tinsley, the Pacers won six of their first eight games of the regular season, but then lost seven of their next nine games, and played around .500 in winning percentage for most of the first half of the season, holding a 25–25 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 7, 2002 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=7&year=2002 September 12, 2022 At mid-season, the team traded Jalen Rose, and Travis Best to the Chicago Bulls in exchange for Ron Artest, Brad Miller, Ron Mercer and Kevin Ollie. Associated Press NBA: Bulls Acquire Rose for Mercer, Three Others ESPN February 19, 2002 https://www.espn.com/nba/news/2002/0219/1336371.html October 23, 2024 Pacers Send Rose to Bulls in Seven-Player Trade The Washington Post February 20, 2002 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2002/02/20/pacers-send-rose-to-bulls-in-seven-player-trade/d867a64f-6ef6-4b1a-8e3f-759419787fee/ November 26, 2022 Jones Grahame L. Bulls' Trade Ensures Reign of Terrible Los Angeles Times February 21, 2002 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2002-feb-21-sp-briefing21-story.html July 13, 2022 With a 37–40 record as of April 8, 2002, the Pacers managed to win their final five games of the season, finishing in fourth place in the Central Division with a 42–40 record, and earning the eighth seed in the Eastern Conference; Associated Press N.B.A.: Roundup: Bucks Out of Playoffs After Loss to Pistons The New York Times April 18, 2002 https://www.nytimes.com/2002/04/18/sports/nba-roundup-bucks-out-of-playoffs-after-loss-to-pistons.html# October 24, 2024 Associated Press Bucks Out; Raptors, Pacers In Los Angeles Times April 18, 2002 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2002-apr-18-sp-nba18-story.html October 20, 2022 2001–02 Indiana Pacers Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/IND/2002_games.html June 26, 2021 the team qualified for the NBA playoffs for the fifth consecutive year. Jermaine O'Neal averaged 19.0 points, 10.5 rebounds and 2.3 blocks per game, and was named the NBA Most Improved Player of the Year, Associated Press Pacers' O'Neal Most Improved Deseret News April 26, 2002 https://www.deseret.com/2002/4/26/19651530/pacers-o-neal-most-improved May 5, 2023 Pacer NBA's Most Improved The Age April 27, 2002 https://www.theage.com.au/sport/basketball/pacer-nbas-most-improved-20020427-gdu5sf.html July 27, 2021 NBA & ABA Most Improved Player Award Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/mip.html November 29, 2022 and was also named to the All-NBA Third Team. In addition, Reggie Miller averaged 16.5 points per game and led the Pacers with 180 three-point field goals, while Brad Miller provided the team with 15.1 points and 7.9 rebounds per game in 28 games after the trade, and Al Harrington played a sixth man role off the bench, averaging 13.1 points and 6.3 rebounds per game, but was out for the remainder of the season due to a torn ACL after 44 games. Pacers' Harrington Out for Season United Press International January 24, 2002 https://www.upi.com/Sports_News/2002/01/24/Pacers-Harrington-out-for-season/18341011896129/ July 26, 2021 Harrington Has Knee Surgery United Press International January 25, 2002 https://www.upi.com/Sports_News/2002/01/25/Harrington-has-knee-surgery/99701011997191/ November 30, 2022 CBC Sports Pacers' Harrington Has ACL Surgery CBC January 25, 2002 https://www.cbc.ca/sports/basketball/pacers-harrington-has-acl-surgery-1.311643 October 20, 2022 Meanwhile, Artest contributed 10.9 points, 5.0 rebounds and 2.4 steals per game in 28 games, and Tinsley provided with 9.4 points, 8.1 assists and 1.7 steals per game, and was named to the NBA All-Rookie Second Team. Off the bench, Jonathan Bender contributed 7.4 points and 3.1 rebounds per game, while Austin Croshere provided with 6.8 points and 3.9 rebounds per game, and Jeff Foster, who started at center for half of the regular season, averaged 5.7 points and 6.8 rebounds per game. 2001–02 Indiana Pacers Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/IND/2002.html June 26, 2021 During the NBA All-Star weekend at the First Union Center in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, O'Neal was selected for the 2002 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Eastern Conference All-Star team; it was his first ever All-Star appearance. NBA All-Star Game Rosters United Press International February 8, 2002 https://www.upi.com/Archives/2002/02/08/NBA-All-Star-game-rosters/6931013144400/ October 23, 2024 NBA.com Staff 2002 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-2002 May 4, 2023 2002 NBA All-Star Game: West 135, East 120 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_2002.html November 28, 2021 Meanwhile, Tinsley was selected for the NBA Rookie Challenge Game, as a member of the Rookies team. Rookie Challenge Today The Daily Gazette February 9, 2002 D3 https://books.google.com/books?id=5XIhAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA19&dq=2002+nba+rookie+challenge+morris+peterson&article_id=2443,2136771&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjS0d-e76uQAxXsnCYFHR1SB4c4ChDoAXoECA4QAw#v=onepage&q&f=false October 17, 2025 2002 NBA Rising Stars: Rookies 103, Sophomores 97 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_2002_rookie.html October 17, 2025 Tinsley also finished tied in third place in Rookie of the Year voting, Associated Press NBA: Gasol Gets 117 Out of a Possible 126 Votes ESPN April 24, 2002 http://www.espn.com/nba/news/2002/0424/1373292.html December 3, 2024 2001–02 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_2002.html December 3, 2024 while head coach Isiah Thomas finished tied in seventh place in Coach of the Year voting. The Pacers finished 16th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 686,537 at the Conseco Fieldhouse during the regular season. 2001–02 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_2002.html January 25, 2026 NBA playoffs In the Eastern Conference First Round of the 2002 NBA playoffs, the Pacers faced off against the top–seeded, and Atlantic Division champion New Jersey Nets, who were led by the trio of All-Star guard Jason Kidd, second-year star Kenyon Martin, and Keith Van Horn. The Pacers won Game 1 over the Nets on the road, 89–83 at the Continental Airlines Arena, 2002 NBA Eastern Conference First Round Game 1: Indiana Pacers at New Jersey Nets Box Score, April 20, 2002 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/200204200NJN.html July 4, 2026 but then lost the next two games as the Nets took a 2–1 series lead. The Pacers managed to win Game 4 over the Nets at home, 97–74 at the Conseco Fieldhouse to even the series. Associated Press  Pacers Trip Nets  Telegraph Herald  May 1, 2002  2B  https://books.google.com/books?id=s5hdAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA10&dq=2002+Indiana+Pacers+New+Jersey+Nets+97-74&article_id=5300,49769&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjY6JzX0rmVAxX4FVkFHSMDMP0Q6AF6BAgQEAM#v=onepage&q=2002%20Indiana%20Pacers%20New%20Jersey%20Nets%2097-74&f=false July 4, 2026 Canavan Tom  Season on the Line: Nets' Great Season Riding on Tonight's Game  The Madison Courier  May 2, 2002  A8  https://books.google.com/books?id=A1tjAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA8&dq=2002+Indiana+Pacers+New+Jersey+Nets+97-74&article_id=6610,3216146&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjY6JzX0rmVAxX4FVkFHSMDMP0Q6AF6BAgJEAM#v=onepage&q=2002%20Indiana%20Pacers%20New%20Jersey%20Nets%2097-74&f=false July 4, 2026 2002 NBA Eastern Conference First Round Game 4: New Jersey Nets at Indiana Pacers Box Score, April 30, 2002 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/200204300IND.html July 4, 2026 However, the Pacers lost Game 5 to the Nets at the Continental Airlines Arena in double-overtime, 120–109, thus losing in a hard-fought five-game series. Robbins Liz Nets Win Game 5 in Double Overtime to Advance The New York Times May 2, 2002 https://www.nytimes.com/2002/05/02/sports/basketball/nets-win-game-5-in-double-overtime-to-advance.html July 24, 2021 Alexander Nichols Rachel Kidd Outduels Miller The Washington Post May 3, 2002 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2002/05/03/kidd-outduels-miller/f471fff4-c68c-4354-8465-e8cd5e66a678/ November 26, 2022 2002 NBA Eastern Conference First Round: Pacers vs. Nets Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/2002-nba-eastern-conference-first-round-pacers-vs-nets.html May 4, 2023 The Nets would advance to the NBA Finals for the first time in franchise history, but would lose to the 2-time defending NBA champion Los Angeles Lakers in a four-game sweep in the 2002 NBA Finals. Associated Press Lakers Sweep Nets for Another Title The New York Times June 13, 2002 https://www.nytimes.com/2002/06/13/sports/basketball/lakers-sweep-nets-for-another-title.html June 3, 2022 Brown Tim O'Neal Is a Three-Peat MVP as Lakers Finally Cut Down the Nets Los Angeles Times June 13, 2002 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2002-jun-13-sp-lakers13-story.html June 3, 2022 2002 NBA Finals: Nets vs. Lakers Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/2002-nba-finals-nets-vs-lakers.html May 4, 2023 Aftermath Following the season, Ollie signed as a free agent with the Milwaukee Bucks, Bucks Sign Three Free Agents United Press International September 26, 2002 https://www.upi.com/Sports_News/2002/09/26/Bucks-sign-three-free-agents/29421033059995/ January 26, 2026 and Rogers was released to free agency. Offseason Draft picks 2001 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 2 40 Jamison Brewer PG United States Auburn Roster Indiana Pacers 2001–02 #1D1E4B #FFFFFF #FFD300 #1D1E4B 15 Ron Artest F 6 7 244 1979–11–13 St. John's 24 Jonathan Bender F 6 11 202 1980–01–30 Picayune Memorial HS (MS) 2 Jamison Brewer G 6 4 184 1980–11–09 Auburn 27 Primož Brezec C 7 2 252 1979–10–02 Slovenia 44 Austin Croshere F 6 9 235 1975–05–01 Providence College 10 Jeff Foster C basketball 6 11 250 1977–01–16 Texas State 3 Al Harrington F 6 9 230 1980–02–17 St. Patrick HS (NJ) yes 5 Ron Mercer G 6 7 210 1976–05–18 Kentucky 52 Brad Miller basketball C 6 11 244 1976–04–12 Purdue 31 Reggie Miller G 6 7 185 1965–08–24 UCLA 7 Jermaine O'Neal F 6 11 260 1978–10–13 Eau Claire HS (SC) 12 Kevin Ollie G 6 4 195 1972–12–27 Connecticut 6 Carlos Rogers basketball F 6 11 220 1971–02–06 Tennessee State 40 Bruno Sundov C 7 2 220 1980–02–10 Croatia 11 Jamaal Tinsley G 6 3 195 1978–02–28 Iowa State Isiah Thomas Vern Fleming Brendan Malone Tree Rollins Jim Staak https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/IND/2002.html 2002-02-19 Regular season Season standings IND IND Game log January 2011 Playoffs Indiana Pacers 2002 yes #000080 #FFD700 Indiana Pacers First round no yes yes #FFD700 #000080 1 1 1 2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc" | 1 | April 20 | @ New Jersey | W 89–83 | Jermaine O'Neal (30) | Brad Miller (12) | Jamaal Tinsley (7) | Continental Airlines Arena18,555 | 1–0 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 2 | April 22 | @ New Jersey | L 79–95 | Reggie Miller (26) | Artest, O'Neal (6) | Jamaal Tinsley (5) | Continental Airlines Arena20,049 | 1–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 3 | April 26 | New Jersey | L 84–85 | Reggie Miller (30) | Jeff Foster (12) | Jamaal Tinsley (9) | Conseco Fieldhouse18,345 | 1–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc" | 4 | April 30 | New Jersey | W 97–74 | Artest, Croshere (18) | Artest, B. Miller (8) | Kevin Ollie (9) | Conseco Fieldhouse18,345 | 2–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 5 | May 2 | @ New Jersey | L 109–120 (2OT) | Reggie Miller (31) | Brad Miller (17) | Kevin Ollie (8) | Continental Airlines Arena20,049 | 2–3 |- IND 2002 yes Player statistics Ragular season Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameJeff Foster basketballC82 48 1,786 556 70 71 38 467 21.8 6.8 .9 .9 .5 5.7Jamaal TinsleyPG 80 78 2,442 298 647 138 40 751 30.5 3.7 8.1 1.7 .5 9.4Reggie MillerSG 79 79 2,889 219 253 88 10 1,304 36.6 2.8 3.2 1.1 .1 16.5Jonathan BenderSF 78 17 1,647 244 62 19 49 581 21.1 3.1 .8 .2 .6 7.4Austin CrosherePF 76 1 1,286 294 77 26 29 516 16.9 3.9 1.0 .3 .4 6.8Jermaine O'NealPF 72 72 2,707 757 118 45 166 1,371 37.6 10.5 1.6 .6 2.3 19.0Jalen Rose†SF 53 53 1,937 249 197 45 29 982 36.5 4.7 3.7 .8 .5 18.5Travis Best†PG 44 3 954 70 175 57 6 302 21.7 1.6 4.0 1.3 .1 6.9Al HarringtonPF 44 1 1,313 276 54 41 21 576 29.8 6.3 1.2 .9 .5 13.1Kevin Ollie†PG 29 0 577 56 98 26 1 158 19.9 1.9 3.4 .9 .0 5.4Brad Miller basketball†C 28 28 872 220 51 24 12 424 31.1 7.9 1.8 .9 .4 15.1Ron Artest Metta Sandiford-Artest†SF 28 24 819 140 50 66 16 306 29.3 5.0 1.8 2.4 .6 10.9Primož BrezecC 22 4 160 28 6 0 7 43 7.3 1.3 .3 .0 .3 2.0Carlos Rogers basketballC 22 1 168 38 3 5 6 59 7.6 1.7 .1 .2 .3 2.7Bruno ŠundovC 22 0 88 21 3 3 3 32 4.0 1.0 .1 .1 .1 1.5Ron Mercer†SG 13 1 213 23 10 2 3 62 16.4 1.8 .8 .2 .2 4.8Jamison BrewerSG 13 0 43 8 9 2 0 4 3.3 .6 .7 .2 .0 .3Norman Richardson basketball†SG 3 0 4 1 1 0 0 0 1.3 .3 .3 .0 .0 .0 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Pacers only. Playoffs Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameReggie MillerSG5 5 198 16 14 8 1 118 39.6 3.2 2.8 1.6 .2 23.6Jermaine O'NealPF5 5 192 38 5 4 8 86 38.4 7.6 1.0 .8 1.6 17.2Brad Miller basketballC5 5 180 49 7 4 2 56 36.0 9.8 1.4 .8 .4 11.2Ron Artest Metta Sandiford-ArtestSF5 5 167 30 16 13 3 59 33.4 6.0 3.2 2.6 .6 11.8Jamaal TinsleyPG5 5 88 10 25 2 0 18 17.6 2.0 5.0 .4 .0 3.6Kevin OlliePG5 0 118 12 23 3 0 29 23.6 2.4 4.6 .6 .0 5.8Ron MercerSG5 0 117 10 4 1 1 39 23.4 2.0 .8 .2 .2 7.8Jeff Foster basketballC5 0 78 24 7 3 1 20 15.6 4.8 1.4 .6 .2 4.0Jonathan BenderSF5 0 45 4 2 2 3 6 9.0 .8 .4 .4 .6 1.2Austin CrosherePF 4 0 59 14 2 1 1 24 14.8 3.5 .5 .3 .3 6.0Jamison BrewerSG 2 0 6 4 1 0 0 1 3.0 2.0 .5 .0 .0 .5Bruno ŠundovC 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 2.0 .0 .0 .0 .0 2.0 Awards and records Jermaine O'Neal, NBA Most Improved Player Award Jermaine O'Neal, NBA All-Star Game Jermaine O'Neal, All-NBA Third Team Jamaal Tinsley, NBA All-Rookie Team 2nd Team Transactions Trades February 19, 2002 To Indiana PacersKevin Ollie To Chicago Bulls Travis Best February 19, 2002 To Indiana PacersRon Artest, Brad Miller and Ron Mercer To Chicago BullsJalen Rose, Norm Richardson, and a second-round draft pick Player Transactions Citation:2001–02 Indiana Pacers Transactions Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/IND/2002_transactions.html July 24, 2021 References Category:Indiana Pacers seasons Pace Pace Indiana