411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2002 Stinkers Bad Movie Awards
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Award ceremony presented by the Stinkers Bad Movie Awards in 2002
25 Stinkers Bad Movie Awards March 16, 2003Past Winners Database http://theenvelope.latimes.com/extras/lostmind/year/2002/2002st.htm https://web.archive.org/web/20070815213025/http://theenvelope.latimes.com/extras/lostmind/year/2002/2002st.htm dead 15 August 2007 The Envelope at L.A. Times 7 October 2019 Swept Away Rollerball and Swept Away (3) Pinocchio (9) 2001 2003
The 25th Stinkers Bad Movie Awards were released by the Hastings Bad Cinema Society on March 16, 2003, to honour the worst films the film industry had to offer in 2002. http://www.thestinkers.com/2002.html https://web.archive.org/web/20061112232158/http://www.thestinkers.com/2002.html Winners - 2002 Stinkers Bad Movie Awards The Stinkers November 12, 2006 January 22, 2024 Pinocchio received the most nominations with nine. All nominees and winners, with respective percentages of votes for each category, are listed below. Dishonourable mentions are also featured for Worst Picture (56 total).
Winners and nominees
Worst Film
Film Percentage of Votes Swept Away (Screen Gems) 37% The Adventures of Pluto Nash (Warner Bros.) 3% Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (Fox) 17% The Master of Disguise (Sony) 20% Pinocchio (Medusa Distribuzione, Miramax) 23%
Dishonourable Mentions
32em
Abandon (Paramount)
All the Queen's Men (Strand)
Analyze That (Warner Bros.)
Austin Powers in Goldmember (New Line)
Bad Company (Touchstone)
Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever (Warner Bros.)
Big Fat Liar (Universal)
Big Trouble (Touchstone)
Blade II (New Line)
Collateral Damage (Warner Bros.)
The Country Bears (Disney)
Crossroads (Paramount)
D-Tox (DEJ)
Deuces Wild (MGM)
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (Warner Bros.)
Dragonfly (Universal)
Eight Crazy Nights (Sony)
Enough (Sony)
Extreme Ops (Paramount)
FeardotCom (Warner Bros.)
Femme Fatale (Warner Bros.)
Formula 51 (Sony)
Ghost Ship (Warner Bros.)
Half Past Dead (Sony)
Halloween: Resurrection (Dimension)
Hansel & Gretel (Warner Bros.)
High Crimes (FOX)
Impostor (Dimension)
Jason X (New Line)
Juwanna Mann (Warner Bros.)
Life or Something Like It (FOX)
Men in Black II (Sony)
Mr. Deeds (Sony)
The New Guy (Sony)
Panic Room (Sony)
Queen of the Damned (Warner Bros.)
Return to Never Land (Disney)
Rollerball (MGM)
Scooby-Doo (Warner Bros.)
The Scorpion King (Universal)
Serving Sara (Paramount)
Showtime (Warner Bros.)
Signs (Touchstone)
Slackers (Sony)
Snow Dogs (Disney)
Solaris (FOX)
Sorority Boys (Touchstone)
Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones (FOX)
Stealing Harvard (Sony)
Super Troopers (FOX)
The Sweetest Thing (Sony)
The Time Machine (DreamWorks)
The Truth About Charlie (Universal)
Van Wilder (Artisan)
Vulgar (Lionsgate)
Worst Director
Recipient Percentage of Votes John McTiernan for Rollerball 33%Roberto Benigni for Pinocchio 24%Brian De Palma for Femme Fatale 3%Guy Ritchie for Swept Away 30%Ron Underwood for The Adventures of Pluto Nash 10%
Worst Actor
Recipient Percentage of Votes Tom Green in Stealing Harvard 29% Roberto Benigni & Breckin Meyer channelling Martin Short as the dubbed English voice of Roberto Benigni in Pinocchio 13% Dana Carvey in The Master of Disguise 16% Eddie Murphy in The Adventures of Pluto Nash, I Spy, and Showtime 19% Steven Seagal in Half Past Dead 23%
Worst Actress
Recipient Percentage of Votes Madonna in Swept Away 46%Lucy Liu in Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever 7%Jennifer Lopez in Enough 17%Rebecca Romijn-Stamos in Femme Fatale and Rollerball 10%Britney Spears in Crossroads 20%
Worst Supporting Actor
Recipient Percentage of Votes Hayden Christensen in Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones 40%Peter Falk in Undisputed 3%John Malkovich in Knockaround Guys 20%Randy Quaid in The Adventures of Pluto Nash 23%Christopher Walken in The Country Bears 14%
Worst Supporting Actress
Recipient Percentage of Votes Madonna in Die Another Day 47%Aaliyah in Queen of the Damned 23%Lara Flynn Boyle in Men in Black II 20%Deborah Harry in Deuces Wild 7%Isabella Rossellini in Empire 3%
Worst Screenplay for a Film Grossing More Than $100M Worldwide Using Hollywood Math
Recipient Percentage of Votes Scooby-Doo (Warner Bros.), story by James Gunn and Craig Titley, screenplay by Gunn; based on the Scooby-Doo franchise 33%Men in Black II (Columbia), story by Robert Gordon, screenplay by Gordon and Barry Fanaro 24%Pinocchio (Medusa Distribuzione, Miramax), written by Vincenzo Cerami and Roberto Benigni 20%Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (Fox), story by George Lucas, screenplay by Lucas and Jonathan Hales 13%XXX (Sony), written by Rich Wilkes 10%
Most Painfully Unfunny Comedy
Recipient Percentage of VotesKung Pow: Enter the Fist (Fox) 24%The Master of Disguise (Sony) 24%The Adventures of Pluto Nash (Warner Bros.) 17%Pinocchio (Medusa Distribuzione, Miramax) 15%Scooby-Doo (Warner Bros.) 20%
Worst Song or Song Performance in a Film or Its End Credits
Recipient Percentage of Votes"The Penis Song" by Cameron Diaz, Christina Applegate, and Selma Blair from The Sweetest Thing 40%"Black Suits Comin' (Nod Ya Head)" by Will Smith from Men in Black II 10%"The Chanukkah Song Part 3" by Adam Sandler from Eight Crazy Nights 20%"Die Another Day" by Madonna from Die Another Day 13%"I'm Not a Girl, Not Yet a Woman" by Britney Spears from Crossroads 17%
Most Intrusive Musical Score
Recipient Percentage of VotesDivine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (Warner Bros.) 31% Pinocchio (Medusa Distribuzione, Miramax) 12%Punch-Drunk Love (Columbia) 16%Scooby-Doo (Warner Bros.) 22%Swept Away (Screen Gems) 19%
Worst On-Screen Couple
Recipient Percentage of VotesMadonna and Adriano Giannini in Swept Away 29%Woody Allen and any actress decades younger in Hollywood Ending 19%Roberto Benigni and his dubbed English voice in Pinocchio 3%Eddie Murphy and anyone forced to co-star with him in The Adventures of Pluto Nash, I Spy, and Showtime 26%Britney Spears and Anson Mount in Crossroads 22%
Worst Fake Accent (Male)
Recipient Percentage of VotesHarrison Ford in K-19: The Widowmaker 42%Dan Aykroyd in Crossroads 6%Dana Carvey in The Master of Disguise 29%John Malkovich in Knockaround Guys 13%Rob Schneider in Adam Sandler's Eight Crazy Nights and The Hot Chick 10%
Worst Fake Accent (Female)
Recipient Percentage of VotesRebecca Romijn-Stamos in Femme Fatale and Rollerball 40%Illeana Douglas in The New Guy 20%Ashley Judd in Frida 17%Isabella Rossellini in Empire 10%Maggie Smith in Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood 13%
Most Annoying Non-Human Character
Recipient Percentage of VotesScrappy-Doo in Scooby-Doo 35%Dobby the House Elf in Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 9%Jar Jar Binks in Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones 29%The New and Not Improved Computer-Generated Scooby-Doo in Scooby-Doo 12%Whitey in Adam Sandler's Eight Crazy Nights 15%
Note: Michael Jackson was not eligible in this category.
Worst Sequel
Recipient Percentage of VotesAnalyze That (Warner Bros.) 40%Halloween: Resurrection (Dimension) 17%Jason X (New Line) 13%Men in Black II (Columbia) 20%Pokémon 4Ever (Toho) 10%
Worst Remake
Recipient Percentage of VotesRollerball (MGM) 40%Mr. Deeds (Columbia) 13%Pinocchio (Medusa Distribuzione, Miramax) 17%Swept Away (Screen Gems) 23%The Truth About Charlie (Universal) 7%
Worst On-Screen Group
Recipient Percentage of VotesThe Most Miscast Voice Ensemble in Motion Picture History in Pinocchio 33%The Country Bears in The Country Bears 20%The Entire Cast of Jackass: The Movie 30%Those Meddling Kids in Scooby-Doo 7%The Ya-Yas in Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood 10%
Most Distracting Celebrity Cameo Appearance
Recipient Percentage of VotesMichael Jackson in Men in Black II 37%Pamela Anderson in Scooby-Doo 17%Elton John in The Country Bears 13%Madonna in Die Another Day 23%John McEnroe in Mr. Deeds 10%
Worst Resurrection of a TV Show
Recipient Percentage of VotesI Spy (Columbia) 67%Scooby-Doo (Warner Bros.) 33%
Films with multiple wins and nominations
The following films received multiple nominations:
Nominations Film 9Pinocchio 7Scooby-Doo 6The Adventures of Pluto NashSwept Away 5Men in Black II 4CrossroadsThe Master of DisguiseRollerball 3The Country BearsDie Another DayDivine Secrets of the Ya-Ya SisterhoodEight Crazy NightsFemme FataleI SpyStar Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones 2EmpireKnockaround GuysKung Pow: Enter the FistMr. DeedsShowtime
The following films received multiple wins:
Wins Film 3RollerballSwept Away 2Scooby-Doo
References
autocollapse
Category:Stinkers Bad Movie Awards
Stinkers Bad Movie Awards