Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1934 Texas gubernatorial election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none January 2025 December 2025 ly 1934 Texas gubernatorial Democratic primary election Presidential no 1932 Texas gubernatorial election 1932 1936 Texas gubernatorial election 1936 July 28, 1934 (first round)August 25, 1934 (runoff) 78.4% (first round)75.1% (runoff)"Turnout Data" Turnout is based on the results of the previous Democratic Primary not the previous General Election.https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth117163/m1/383/?q=poll%20tax Texas Almanac, 1939-1940 Portal to Texas History 2024-05-14 First round Runoff File:James Allred.png 150x150px James Burr V Allred Democratic Party (United States) 298,90329.88% 499,34352.10% 3x4.svg Tom F. Hunter Democratic Party (United States) 243,25424.32% 459,10647.90% 300px Allred: #DFEEFF 20–30% #BDD3FF 30–40% #A5B0FF 40–50% #7996E2 50–60%Hunter: #C0F0C0 20–30% #AAE5AA 30–40% #87DE87 40–50% #5FD35F 50–60% #37C837 60–70% #2CA02C 70–80%Mcdonald: #ffece0ff 10–20% #ffdfc9ff 20–30% #FFCCAA 30–40% #FFB380 40–50% #FF9955 50–60% #FF7F2A 60–70% #FF6600 70–80% #D45500 80–90%Small: #FFDCEC 20–30% #FFC5DA 30–40% #FFAACC 40–50% #FF80B2 50–60% #FF5599 60–70% #FF2A7F 70–80% #e3005cff 80–90%Witt: #cfb9efff 30–40%Hughes: #fffbb9ff 20–30% First round county results 300px Allred: #7996E2 50–60% #6674DE 60–70% #584CDE 70–80% #3933E5 80–90%Hunter: #5FD35F 50–60% #37C837 60–70% #2CA02C 70–80% #165016 >90% Second round county results 2 300px Governor Miriam A. Ferguson Democratic Party (United States) James Burr V Allred Democratic Party (United States) Texas The 1934 Texas gubernatorial election was held on November 6, 1934, in order to elect the governor of Texas. Democratic nominee and incumbent Attorney General of Texas James Burr V Allred defeated Republican nominee D. E. Waggoner in a landslide.https://www.fjc.gov/node/1377131 Allred, James V. fjc.gov 2023-05-11 Democratic primary The Democratic primary election was held on July 28, 1934. As no candidate won a majority of votes, there was a run-off on August 25, 1934, between the two highest ranking candidates incumbent Attorney General of Texas James Burr V Allred and Tom F. Hunter. Allred would eventually win the primary with 52.10% against Hunter. Candidates James Burr V Allred, incumbent Texas Attorney General Tom F. Hunter, attorney.Hunter Ann Cox 1612 Buchanan Witchita Falls Cultural Resources Survey April 2, 1981 Witchita Falls, Texas 2023-11-05 http://www.wichitafallstx.gov/DocumentCenter/View/40693/1612-Buchanan-MasterListNo_261_scanned-2023?bidId= C. C. McDonald, former Texas Secretary of State (1911–1912).Close Friend of Fergusons is Candidate November 29, 1933 Brownsville Herald Brownsville, Texas 1 and 5 2023-11-06 https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn86063730/1933-11-29/ed-1/seq-1/ Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers at the Library of Congress Clint C. Small, former member of the Texas Senate.Small Points to His Record July 26, 1934 Brownsville Herald Brownsville, Texas 3 2023-11-06 https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn86063730/1934-07-26/ed-2/seq-3/ Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers at the Library of Congress Edgar E. Witt, incumbent Lieutenant Governor of Texas Maury Hughes, former Chairman of the Texas Democratic State Executive Committee.Maury Hughes Opens Race for Governor April 29, 1934 Brownsville Herald Brownsville, Texas 3 2023-11-06 https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn86063730/1934-04-29/ed-2/seq-11/ Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers at the Library of Congress Edward K. Russell, farmer and prohibition advocateBiscuits, the Dole, and Nodding Donkeys: Texas Politics, 1929-1932 Brown Norman D. University of Texas Press October 22, 2019 978-1-4773-1945-1 https://books.google.com/books?id=mKywDwAAQBAJ 2023-11-06 Results 1934 Democratic primaryhttps://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=296513 TX Governor – D Primary ourcampaigns.com 2025-04-02 James Burr V. Allred Democratic Party (United States) 298,903 29.88% Tom F. Hunter Democratic Party (United States) 243,254 24.32% C. C. McDonald Democratic Party (United States) 207,200 20.71% Clint C. Small Democratic Party (United States) 125,324 12.53% Edgar E. Witt Democratic Party (United States) 62,476 6.24% Maury Hughes Democratic Party (United States) 58,815 5.88% Edward K. Russell Democratic Party (United States) 4,454 0.45% 1,000,426 100.0% Runoff 1934 Democratic primary runoffhttps://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=296514 TX Governor – D Primary Runoff ourcampaigns.com 2025-04-02 James Burr V. Allred Democratic Party (United States) 499,343 52.10% Tom F. Hunter Democratic Party (United States) 459,106 47.90% 958,449 100.0% Republican primary The Republican primary election was also held on July 28, 1934. After Orville Bullington's strong performance against Miriam A. Ferguson in 1932 the party held its third primary in state history. D.E. Waggoner, a banker from Dallas, won the primary unopposed after the endorsement of the republican state executive committee.State Republicans Choose Waggoner May 27, 1934 Brownsville Herald Brownsville, Texas 1 2024-11-18 https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn86063730/1934-05-27/ed-2/seq-1/#date1=1934&index=15&rows=20&words=Waggoner&searchType=basic&sequence=0&state=Texas&date2=1934 Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers at the Library of Congress Results 1934 Republican primaryhttps://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=296515 TX Governor – R Primary ourcampaigns.com 2025-04-02 D.E. Waggoner Republican Party (United States) 13,043 100.0% 13,043 100.0% General election The Socialist Party nominated George Clifton Edwards for a second consecutive time following his election loss in the 1932 Texas gubernatorial election. On election day, November 6, 1934, Democratic nominee James Burr V Allred won the election in a landslide by a margin of 415,031 votes against his foremost opponent Republican nominee D. E. Waggoner, thereby retaining Democratic control over the office of governor. Allred was sworn in as the 33rd governor of Texas on January 15, 1935.https://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=263036 TX Governor ourcampaigns.com May 19, 2010 2023-05-11 Results Texas gubernatorial election, 1934 Democratic Party (United States) James Burr V Allred 428,734 96.44 Republican Party (United States) D. E. Waggoner 13,703 3.08 Socialist Party (United States) George Clifton Edwards 1,862 0.42 Communist Party (United States) Enoch Hardaway 260 0.06 444,559 100.00 Democratic Party (United States) References lower-alpha Category:Texas gubernatorial elections Texas Gubernatorial Category:November 1934 in the United States