411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1997–98 Orlando Magic season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Orlando Magic 1998 41 41 Atlantic 5th 10th Chuck Daly John Gabriel Bob Vander Weide Richard DeVos Orlando Arena Sunshine Network, WKCF Did not qualify ORL
The 1997–98 Orlando Magic season was the ninth season for the Orlando Magic in the National Basketball Association. Orlando Magic Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/ August 8, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
During the off-season, the Magic hired Chuck Daly as their new head coach; Daly led the Detroit Pistons to two consecutive NBA championships between 1989 and 1990. Johnson L.C. It's Official: Magic Land Chuck Daly as Coach Orlando Sentinel June 4, 1997 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1997-06-04-9706040177-story,amp.html July 26, 2021 Magic Names Chuck Daly Coach The Washington Post June 4, 1997 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1997/06/04/magic-names-chuck-daly-coach/57f9ea31-d29d-463d-b12e-6702127e4da1/ December 5, 2022 Diamos Jason Pro Basketball: Daly Trying Again to Remold a Franchise The New York Times October 24, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/10/24/sports/pro-basketball-daly-trying-again-to-remold-a-franchise.html July 1, 2022 The team also acquired former All-Star guard Mark Price from the Golden State Warriors, Associated Press Pro Basketball: Warriors Send Price to Magic The New York Times October 28, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/10/28/sports/pro-basketball-warriors-send-price-to-magic.html November 18, 2022 Johnson L.C. Magic Pay Price for Scoring Orlando Sentinel October 28, 1997 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1997-10-28-9710280091-story,amp.html October 13, 2021 Steele David Warriors Ship Out Price; Point-Guard Glut Gone; Magic Deal Shaw, Vaughn SFGate October 28, 1997 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/Warriors-Ship-Out-Price-Point-guard-glut-gone-2799474.php December 4, 2022 acquired Derek Harper and Ed O'Bannon from the Dallas Mavericks, Associated Press Plus: Basketball: Dallas-Orlando Trade The New York Times September 25, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/09/25/sports/plus-basketball-dallas-orlando-trade.html December 5, 2022 Staff and Wire Reports Nelson Still Dealing, Gets Scott from Magic Los Angeles Times September 25, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-sep-25-sp-36126-story.html June 23, 2023 Johnson L.C. Trade Lets Magic Get Rid of Scott Orlando Sentinel September 25, 1997 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1997-09-25-9709250227-story.html September 23, 2022 and signed free agent Bo Outlaw. Baker Chris Just Like Magic, Versatile Outlaw Leaves Clippers Los Angeles Times September 6, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-sep-06-sp-29526-story.html October 22, 2022 Magic Corrals Outlaw Tampa Bay Times September 6, 1997 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1997/09/06/magic-corrals-outlaw/ June 3, 2022 Outlaw Breaks Free to Spark Magic Orlando Sentinel November 9, 1997 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/1997/11/09/outlaw-breaks-free-to-spark-magic/ September 25, 2023 However, O'Bannon was released to free agency shortly before the regular season began. Staff and Wire Reports Rodman Opts Not to Start Los Angeles Times October 31, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-oct-31-sp-48748-story.html May 15, 2026
Regular season
Under Daly and with the addition of Price, Harper and Outlaw, the Magic got off to a solid 16–7 start to the regular season, which included a six-game winning streak in November. However, the team struggled losing nine of their next ten games, as Penny Hardaway only played just 19 games due to a left knee injury. Associated Press Magic's Hardaway to Have Arthroscopic Surgery Los Angeles Times December 10, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-dec-10-sp-62689-story.html May 5, 2022 Johnson L.C. Hardaway to Be Gone 8-10 Weeks Orlando Sentinel December 11, 1997 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1997-12-11-9712110119-story.html May 16, 2022 Hardaway Calls Timeout Orlando Sentinel February 16, 1998 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/1998/02/16/hardaway-calls-timeout/ May 16, 2026 The team posted a seven-game losing streak in January, as Darrell Armstrong was out for the remainder of the season after 48 games, due to a torn rotator cuff in his right shoulder. Associated Press N.B.A.: Last Night: Malone Helps Utah Pull Away The New York Times February 13, 1998 https://www.nytimes.com/1998/02/13/sports/nba-last-night-malone-helps-utah-pull-away.html May 5, 2022 Povtak Tim Injury Ends Armstrong's Best Season Orlando Sentinel February 13, 1998 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1998-02-13-9802130601-story.html October 7, 2022 The Magic signed free agent Vernon Maxwell in January, but released him to free agency after eleven games, as he later on signed with the Charlotte Hornets. Johnson L.C. Maxwell Gets Set for 10 More Days Orlando Sentinel January 15, 1998 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1998-01-15-9801150377-story.html July 12, 2022 Associated Press N.B.A.: Last Night: Newly Signed Maxwell Delivers When It Counts The New York Times February 4, 1998 https://www.nytimes.com/1998/02/04/sports/nba-last-night-newly-signed-maxwell-delivers-when-it-counts.html October 7, 2022 The Magic fell below .500 in winning percentage, and held a 23–25 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 5, 1998 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=5&year=1998 July 19, 2022
At mid-season, the team traded Rony Seikaly to the Utah Jazz in exchange for Greg Foster and Chris Morris; Associated Press N.B.A.: Last Night: Jazz Obtains Seikaly for Morris and Foster The New York Times February 17, 1998 https://www.nytimes.com/1998/02/17/sports/nba-last-night-jazz-obtains-seikaly-for-morris-and-foster.html December 5, 2022 Associated Press Seikaly Traded to Jazz for Reserves Los Angeles Times February 17, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-feb-17-sp-20073-story.html December 5, 2022 Jorgensen Loren Jazz Pull Off Steal of a Deal, Acquire Seikaly Deseret News February 17, 1998 https://www.deseret.com/1998/2/17/19364082/jazz-pull-off-steal-of-a-deal-acquire-seikaly December 5, 2022 however, the trade was voided due to Seikaly failing to report to the Jazz within the 48-hour deadline, because of a foot injury. Associated Press Jazz Earns a Big Victory, But Seikaly Trade Voided Los Angeles Times February 19, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-feb-19-sp-20868-story.html December 5, 2022 Johnson L.C. Seikaly Refuses to Play for Jazz Orlando Sentinel February 19, 1998 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1998-02-19-9802190364-story.html December 5, 2022 Jorgensen Loren Rony Seikaly Insists Jazz Nixed the Trade Deseret News March 7, 1998 https://www.deseret.com/platform/amp/1998/3/7/19367504/rony-seikaly-insists-jazz-nixed-the-trade October 22, 2021 Instead, he was then traded along with second-year forward Brian Evans to the New Jersey Nets in exchange for David Benoit, Kevin Edwards and Yinka Dare; Dare never played for the Magic and was soon released to free agency. Popper Steve Pro Basketball: Seikaly Traded to Nets in a Last-Minute Deal The New York Times February 20, 1998 https://www.nytimes.com/1998/02/20/sports/pro-basketball-seikaly-traded-to-nets-in-a-last-minute-deal.html June 24, 2021 Heisler Mark It's a Big Deal for Clippers: There Are No Slam Dunks in the Flurry of NBA Deals Los Angeles Times February 20, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-feb-20-sp-21072-story.html December 4, 2022 Povtak Tim Seikaly Bounces to Nets, and It Looks as If He'll Go Orlando Sentinel February 20, 1998 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1998-02-20-9802200450-story.html October 6, 2022 Before the trade, Seikaly averaged 15.0 points and 7.6 rebounds per game in 47 games. After the trade, the Magic signed free agent and former Slam Dunk champion Spud Webb to a 10-day contract, as he appeared in four games for the team before being waived. Johnson L.C. Magic Weigh Options Orlando Sentinel February 20, 1998 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1998-02-20-9802200665-story.html January 28, 2023 Webb Heads to Magic United Press International February 22, 1998 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1998/02/22/Webb-heads-to-Magic/1830888123600/ January 28, 2023 The Magic played above .500 for the remainder of the season, and finished in fifth place in the Atlantic Division with a 41–41 record; 1997–98 Orlando Magic Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/1998_games.html June 22, 2021 the team failed to qualify for the NBA playoffs for the first time since the 1992–93 season.
Hardaway averaged 16.4 points, 3.6 assists and 1.5 steals per game, but struggled shooting .377 in field-goal percentage. In Hardaway's absence, Nick Anderson stepped up averaging 15.3 points and 5.1 rebounds per game in 58 games, while Derek Strong played a sixth man role off the bench, averaging 12.7 points and 7.4 rebounds per game also in 58 games, and Horace Grant provided the team with 12.1 points and 8.1 rebounds per game. In addition, Outlaw had a stellar season averaging 9.5 points, 7.8 rebounds, 1.3 steals and 2.2 blocks per game, and shooting .554 in field-goal percentage, while Price contributed 9.5 points and 4.7 assists per game, Armstrong provided with 9.2 points and 4.9 assists per game, and Harper contributed 8.6 points and 3.5 assists per game. Meanwhile, Danny Schayes became the team's starting center after Seikaly was traded, averaging 5.5 points and 3.3 rebounds per game, Benoit contributed 5.8 points per game in 24 games after the trade, and Wilkins contributed 5.3 points per game, but struggled as he shot just .325 in field-goal percentage. 1997–98 Orlando Magic Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/1998.html June 22, 2021
During the NBA All-Star weekend at Madison Square Garden in New York City, New York, Hardaway was selected for the 1998 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Eastern Conference All-Star team; it was his fourth and final All-Star appearance. Howard-Cooper Scott Lakers Get Four-Star Rating as Van Exel, Jones Honored Los Angeles Times January 28, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-jan-28-sp-13049-story.html April 20, 2023 NBA.com Staff 1998 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1998 May 16, 2023 1998 NBA All-Star Game: East 135, West 114 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1998.html November 27, 2021 Hardaway was voted by the fans as the starting point guard for the Eastern Conference despite his knee injury, which drew controversy. Associated Press All-Star Flip Side: Who Got Snubbed? Deseret News January 31, 1998 https://www.deseret.com/1998/1/31/19360884/all-star-flip-side-who-got-snubbed/ May 16, 2026 Popularity, Not Merit, Again Wins More Votes The Baltimore Sun February 1, 1998 https://www.baltimoresun.com/1998/02/01/popularity-not-merit-again-wins-more-votes/ April 29, 2026 Anderson finished tied in fourth place in Most Improved Player voting, while Outlaw finished tied in eighth place; Povtak Tim Hawks' Henderson Wins Most Improved Orlando Sentinel May 1, 1998 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1998-05-01-9805010302-story.html December 27, 2022 1997–98 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1998.html December 27, 2022 Outlaw also finished tied in fifth place in Defensive Player of the Year voting, while Grant finished tied in eleventh place, and Daly finished tied in ninth place in Coach of the Year voting.
The Magic finished 18th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 667,322 at the Orlando Arena during the regular season. 1997–98 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1998.html January 22, 2026
Aftermath
Following the season, Price retired after twelve seasons in the NBA, Associated Press All-Star Mark Price Retires CBS News February 11, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/all-star-mark-price-retires/#app December 20, 2022 while Harper signed as a free agent with the Los Angeles Lakers, Kawakami Tim Good Signs for Lakers? Los Angeles Times January 20, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-jan-20-sp-65502-story.html November 9, 2022 NBA Transactions The New York Times January 22, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/01/22/sports/nba-transactions.html June 25, 2022 and Benoit and Edwards were both released to free agency. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: A Scrum for the Title The New York Times February 4, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/02/04/sports/pro-basketball-a-scrum-for-the-title.html June 28, 2022
Draft picks
1997 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 1 17 Johnny Taylor SF United States Chattanooga 2 47 Eric Washington SG United States Alabama
Roster
Orlando Magic 1997–98 #1C4EA4 #FFFFFF #000000 #FFFFFF
25 Nick Anderson basketball GF 6 6 205 1968–01–20 Illinois
10 Darrell Armstrong G 6 0 170 1968–06–22 Fayetteville State
2 David Benoit basketball F 6 8 220 1968–05–09 Alabama
20 Kevin Edwards G 6 3 190 1965–10–30 DePaul
54 Horace Grant FC 6 10 215 1965–07–04 Clemson
1 Penny Hardaway G 6 7 195 1971–07–18 Memphis
12 Derek Harper G 6 4 185 1961–10–13 Illinois
8 Jason Lawson C 6 11 240 1974–09–02 Villanova
3 Kevin Ollie G 6 4 195 1972–12–27 Connecticut
45 Bo Outlaw F 6 8 210 1971–04–13 Houston
5 Mark Price G 6 0 170 1964–02–15 Georgia Tech
24 Danny Schayes C 6 11 235 1959–05–10 Syracuse
33 Derek Strong F 6 8 220 1968–02–09 Xavier
17 Johnny Taylor basketball F 6 9 220 1974–06–04 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
21 Gerald Wilkins G 6 6 185 1963–09–11 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Chuck Daly Tree Rollins
Tom Sterner
Brendan Suhr https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/1998.html March 22, 1998
Regular season
Season standings
ORL
ORL
z – clinched division title
y – clinched division title
x – clinched playoff spot
Game log
Player statistics
Regular season
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameBo OutlawPF82 76 2,953 637 216 107 181 783 36.0 7.8 2.6 1.3 2.2 9.5Horace GrantC 76 76 2,803 618 172 81 79 921 36.9 8.1 2.3 1.1 1.0 12.1Danny SchayesC 74 33 1,272 242 44 34 33 406 17.2 3.3 .6 .5 .4 5.5Gerald WilkinsSG 72 16 1,252 90 78 34 6 380 17.4 1.3 1.1 .5 .1 5.3Derek HarperSG 66 45 1,761 103 233 72 10 566 26.7 1.6 3.5 1.1 .2 8.6Mark PricePG 63 33 1,430 129 297 53 5 597 22.7 2.0 4.7 .8 .1 9.5Nick Anderson basketballSF 58 44 1,701 297 119 72 23 890 29.3 5.1 2.1 1.2 .4 15.3Derek StrongPF 58 8 1,638 427 51 31 24 736 28.2 7.4 .9 .5 .4 12.7Darrell ArmstrongPG 48 17 1,236 159 236 58 5 442 25.8 3.3 4.9 1.2 .1 9.2Rony Seikaly†C 47 47 1,484 357 69 25 39 704 31.6 7.6 1.5 .5 .8 15.0Brian Evans basketball†SF 44 0 561 85 31 22 8 206 12.8 1.9 .7 .5 .2 4.7David Benoit basketball†SF 24 0 324 62 8 9 4 138 13.5 2.6 .3 .4 .2 5.8Penny HardawaySG 19 15 625 76 68 28 15 311 32.9 4.0 3.6 1.5 .8 16.4Kevin Ollie†PG 19 0 216 18 33 7 0 77 11.4 .9 1.7 .4 .0 4.1Jason LawsonC 17 0 80 27 5 4 4 26 4.7 1.6 .3 .2 .2 1.5Kevin Edwards†SG 12 0 135 20 13 5 1 59 11.3 1.7 1.1 .4 .1 4.9Johnny Taylor basketballSF 12 0 108 13 1 3 2 38 9.0 1.1 .1 .3 .2 3.2Vernon Maxwell†SG 11 0 169 13 12 2 1 81 15.4 1.2 1.1 .2 .1 7.4Spud WebbPG 4 0 34 3 5 1 0 12 8.5 .8 1.3 .3 .0 3.0Carl Thomas basketball†SG 4 0 15 0 1 0 1 9 3.8 .0 .3 .0 .3 2.3Tim Kempton†PF 3 0 15 1 1 0 0 0 5.0 .3 .3 .0 .0 .0Donald Royal†SF 2 0 18 4 1 1 0 5 9.0 2.0 .5 .5 .0 2.5
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Magic only.
Awards and honors
Penny Hardaway – All-Star
References
Category:Orlando Magic seasons
Orlando
Category:1997 in sports in Florida
Category:1998 in sports in Florida
Category:1990s in Orlando, Florida