Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2004 World Women's Curling Championship

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

2004 World Women's Curling Championship Gävle, Sweden Gavlerinken April 17–25, 2004 Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia Colleen Jones Kim Kelly Mary-Anne Arsenault Nancy Delahunt Mary Sue Radford Ken Bagnell (Dordi Nordby) 2003 2005 The 2004 World Women's Curling Championship (branded as 2004 Ford World Women's Curling Championship for sponsorship reasons) was held at the Gavlerinken in Gävle, Sweden from April 17–25, 2004. The tournament was held in conjunction with the 2004 World Men's Curling Championship and the 2004 World Senior Curling Championships. It was the last event held in conjunction with the men's tournament, the last to be held before the adoption of the page playoff system (before it was later replaced in 2018), and the last event to feature just ten teams.Jones not satisfied with World Championship gold April 26, 2004 41 Vancouver Sun https://www.newspapers.com/clip/121119237/the-vancouver-sun/ March 18, 2023 In the final, Canada's Colleen Jones rink won their second World Championship, defeating Norway's Dordi Nordby in the final, 8–4 in front of 1,500 spectators. Jones, who had won the silver medal in 2003 decided to opt for a more offensive strategy in 2004, which helped her success. She also greatly out-curled Nordby, 89% to 49%.Greatest rink in curling history? April 26, 2004 9 Saskatoon Star-Phoenix https://www.newspapers.com/clip/121118819/star-phoenix/ March 18, 2023 Switzerland's Luzia Ebnöther won the bronze medal, defeating the US's Patti Lank rink in the third place game, 10–5. Teams Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia Skip: Colleen Jones Third: Kim Kelly Second: Mary-Anne Arsenault Lead: Nancy Delahunt Alternate: Mary Sue RadfordHvidovre CC, Hvidovre Skip: Madeleine Dupont Third: Denise Dupont Second: Helle Simonsen Lead: Maria Poulsen Alternate: Lene NielsenHyvinkää CC, Hyvinkää Skip: Kirsi Nykänen* Fourth: Tiina Kautonen Second: Sari Laakkonen Lead: Minna Malinen Alternate: Riikka Louhivuori (*Throws third rocks)New Wave CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo Skip: Diana Gaspari Third: Giulia Lacedelli Second: Rosa Pompanin Lead: Violetta Caldart Alternate: Chiara OlivieriKitami CC, Kitami Skip: Shinobu Aota Third: Yukari Okazaki Second: Eriko Minatoya Lead: Kotomi Ishizaki Alternate: Mari Motohashi Snarøen CC, Oslo Skip: Dordi Nordby Third: Linn Githmark Second: Marianne Haslum Lead: Camilla Holth Alternate: Marianne RørvikLaurencekirk CC, Aberdeen Skip: Jackie Lockhart Third: Sheila Swan Second: Katriona Fairweather Lead: Anne Laird Alternate: Kelly WoodHärnösands CK, Härnösand Skip: Anette Norberg Third: Eva Lund Second: Cathrine Norberg Lead: Anna Bergström Alternate: Ulrika BergmanCC Bern, Bern Skip: Luzia Ebnöther Third: Carmen Küng Second: Tanya Frei Lead: Nadia Röthlisberger-Raspe Alternate: Laurence BidaudNiagara Falls CC, Niagara Falls, Ontario Skip: Patti Lank Third: Erika Brown Second: Nicole Joraanstad Lead: Natalie Nicholson Alternate: Barb Perrella Round robin standings KeyTeams to playoffsTeams to tiebreaker Country SkipWL Dordi Nordby 7 2 Colleen Jones 6 3 Luzia Ebnöther 6 3 Patti Lank 5 4 Jackie Lockhart 5 4 Anette Norberg 5 4 Shinobu Aota 4 5 Diana Gaspari 3 6 Madeleine Dupont 3 6 Kirsi Nykänen 1 8 Round robin results Draw 1 April 17, 2004 09:00 A (Ebnöther) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 (Jones) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 6 B (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3 (Nordby) 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 X 8 C (Aota) 0 2 0 3 1 0 0 0 3 0 9 (Norberg) 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 4 0 2 12 D (Dupont) 0 0 1 2 0 2 1 0 2 2 10 (Nykänen) 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 5 E (Lockhart) 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 7 (Lank) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 4 0 1 9 Draw 2 April 17, 2004 18:30 A (Nykänen) 2 1 0 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 8 (Nordby) 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 2 0 2 9 B (Lank) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 3 0 1 9 (Aota) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 6 C (Ebnöther) 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 6 (Gaspari) 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 5 D (Norberg) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 6 (Lockhart) 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 1 8 E (Jones) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 6 (Dupont) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 8 Draw 3 April 18, 2004 12:00 A (Aota) 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 6 (Ebnöther) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 7 B (Norberg) 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 7 (Dupont) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 6 C (Nordby) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 7 (Lockhart) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 0 1 1 8 D (Lank) 0 2 1 0 0 1 2 0 4 X 10 (Jones) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4 E (Gaspari) 0 3 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 10 (Nykänen) 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 8 Draw 4 4/18/2004 20:00 A (Jones) 0 0 2 1 2 0 2 1 X X 8 (Gaspari) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2 B (Lockhart) 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 7 (Ebnöther) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 6 C (Nykänen) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1 (Lank) 2 1 2 3 3 0 X X X X 11 D (Nordby) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 5 (Norberg) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 E (Dupont) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 4 (Aota) 0 0 4 1 0 1 0 3 X X 9 Draw 5 April 19, 2004 14:00 A (Norberg) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 4 X 8 (Lank) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3 B (Dupont) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 X X 3 (Gaspari) 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 1 X X 8 C (Lockhart) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 5 (Aota) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 4 8 D (Nykänen) 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 6 (Ebnöther) 0 1 0 2 1 3 0 2 1 1 11 E (Nordby) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 5 (Jones) 0 2 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 7 Draw 6 April 20, 2004 08:30 A (Lockhart) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6 (Nykänen) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 8 B (Nordby) 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 2 8 (Lank) 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6 C (Dupont) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2 (Ebnöther) 0 1 0 0 0 4 3 0 X X 8 D (Jones) 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 1 7 (Aota) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 5 E (Norberg) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 3 X 9 (Gaspari) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2 Draw 7 April 20, 2004 19:00 A (Nordby) 2 1 0 4 0 0 2 X X X 9 (Dupont) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X X 2 B (Aota) 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 7 (Nykänen) 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 6 C (Norberg) 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 8 (Jones) 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 9 D (Lockhart) 1 0 2 1 2 1 0 1 X X 8 (Gaspari) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3 E (Lank) 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 5 (Ebnöther) 1 2 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 X 9 Draw 8 April 21, 2004 14:00 A (Gaspari) 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 7 (Aota) 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 4 0 0 10 B (Jones) 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 5 (Lockhart) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 6 C (Lank) 0 3 0 3 0 3 0 1 X X 10 (Dupont) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4 D (Ebnöther) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 2 (Nordby) 0 3 0 1 0 3 1 X X X 8 E (Nykänen) 0 2 1 0 0 0 X X X X 3 (Norberg) 1 0 0 3 3 3 X X X X 10 Draw 9 April 22, 2004 08:30 A (Dupont) 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 6 (Lockhart) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 5 B (Ebnöther) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 6 (Norberg) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5 C (Jones) 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 6 X 11 (Nykänen) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3 D (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 7 (Lank) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 6 E (Aota) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 6 (Nordby) 0 0 1 2 2 0 1 1 0 0 7 Tiebreakers Tiebreaker 1 April 22, 2004 17:00 C (Norberg) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 7 (Lockhart) 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 9 Player PercentagesSWEAnette Norberg 61% Jackie Lockhart 79%Eva Lund 93% Kelly Wood 78%Cathrine Norberg 68% Katriona Fairweather 60%Anna Bergström 78% Anne Laird 61%Total 75% Total 64% Tiebreaker 2 April 23, 2004 09:00 B (Lank) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 7 (Lockhart) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 Player PercentagesUSAPatti Lank 69% Jackie Lockhart 89%Erika Brown 80% Kelly Wood 81%Nicole Joraanstad 74% Katriona Fairweather 65%Natalie Nicholson 75% Anne Laird 71%Total 72% Total 71% Playoffs Brackets Semifinals Final 4 7 1 8 3 6 2 8 1 4 2 8 Bronze medal 3 10 4 5 Semifinals April 23, 2004 19:00 C (Lank) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 7 (Nordby) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 8 Player PercentagesUSANORPatti Lank 68% Dordi Nordby 65%Erika Brown 80% Linn Githmark 69%Nicole Joraanstad 78% Marianne Haslum 68%Natalie Nicholson 80% Camilla Holth 65%Total 77% Total 67% C (Ebnöther) 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 6 (Jones) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 1 8 Player PercentagesSUICANLuzia Ebnöther 60% Colleen Jones 71%Carmen Küng 66% Kim Kelly 75%Tanya Frei 81% Mary-Anne Arsenault 65%Nadia Röthlisberger-Raspe 88% Nancy Delahunt 89%Total 74% Total 75% Bronze medal game April 24, 2004 09:30 B (Ebnöther) 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 5 X 10 (Lank) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 5 Player PercentagesSUIUSALuzia Ebnöther 79% Patti Lank 61%Carmen Küng 72% Erika Brown 51%Tanya Frei 75% Nicole Joraanstad 61%Nadia Röthlisberger-Raspe 68% Natalie Nicholson 68%Total 74% Total 60% Gold medal game April 24, 2004 17:30 C (Nordby) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4 (Jones) 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 8 Player PercentagesNORCANDordi Nordby 49% Colleen Jones 89%Linn Githmark 81% Kim Kelly 75%Marianne Haslum 83% Mary-Anne Arsenault 84%Camilla Holth 85% Nancy Delahunt 83%Total 80% Total 83% Player percentages Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %DEN Maria Poulsen 86CAN Mary-Anne Arsenault 79USA Erika Brown 75SWE Anette Norberg 75SWE Anna Bergström 83NOR Marianne Haslum 76NOR Linn Githmark 74CAN Colleen Jones 73JPN Kotomi Ishizaki 80DEN Helle Simonsen 75JPN Yukari Okazaki 74USA Patti Lank 72USA Natalie Nicholson 79SWE Cathrine Norberg 74SWE Eva Lund 74SCO Jackie Lockhart 72CAN Nancy Delahunt 78SCO Katriona Fairweather 72DEN Denise Dupont 72JPN Shinobu Aota 71 References Sources http://results.worldcurling.org/Championship.aspx?id=191 Ford World Curling Championships 2004 World Curling Federation 2010-04-08 https://web.archive.org/web/20120401065837/http://results.worldcurling.org/Championship.aspx?id=191 2012-04-01 dead Ford World Women's Curling Championship, 2004 Ford World Women's Curling Championship Category:World Women's Curling Championship Category:Sports competitions in Gävle Category:Women's curling competitions in Sweden Category:International curling competitions hosted by Sweden Category:April 2004 sports events in Europe Category:21st century in Gävleborg County