411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2004 World Women's Curling Championship
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
2004 World Women's Curling Championship Gävle, Sweden Gavlerinken April 17–25, 2004 Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia Colleen Jones Kim Kelly Mary-Anne Arsenault Nancy Delahunt Mary Sue Radford Ken Bagnell (Dordi Nordby) 2003 2005
The 2004 World Women's Curling Championship (branded as 2004 Ford World Women's Curling Championship for sponsorship reasons) was held at the Gavlerinken in Gävle, Sweden from April 17–25, 2004. The tournament was held in conjunction with the 2004 World Men's Curling Championship and the 2004 World Senior Curling Championships. It was the last event held in conjunction with the men's tournament, the last to be held before the adoption of the page playoff system (before it was later replaced in 2018), and the last event to feature just ten teams.Jones not satisfied with World Championship gold April 26, 2004 41 Vancouver Sun https://www.newspapers.com/clip/121119237/the-vancouver-sun/ March 18, 2023
In the final, Canada's Colleen Jones rink won their second World Championship, defeating Norway's Dordi Nordby in the final, 8–4 in front of 1,500 spectators. Jones, who had won the silver medal in 2003 decided to opt for a more offensive strategy in 2004, which helped her success. She also greatly out-curled Nordby, 89% to 49%.Greatest rink in curling history? April 26, 2004 9 Saskatoon Star-Phoenix https://www.newspapers.com/clip/121118819/star-phoenix/ March 18, 2023
Switzerland's Luzia Ebnöther won the bronze medal, defeating the US's Patti Lank rink in the third place game, 10–5.
Teams
Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Skip: Colleen Jones
Third: Kim Kelly
Second: Mary-Anne Arsenault
Lead: Nancy Delahunt
Alternate: Mary Sue RadfordHvidovre CC, Hvidovre
Skip: Madeleine Dupont
Third: Denise Dupont
Second: Helle Simonsen
Lead: Maria Poulsen
Alternate: Lene NielsenHyvinkää CC, Hyvinkää
Skip: Kirsi Nykänen*
Fourth: Tiina Kautonen
Second: Sari Laakkonen
Lead: Minna Malinen
Alternate: Riikka Louhivuori
(*Throws third rocks)New Wave CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo
Skip: Diana Gaspari
Third: Giulia Lacedelli
Second: Rosa Pompanin
Lead: Violetta Caldart
Alternate: Chiara OlivieriKitami CC, Kitami
Skip: Shinobu Aota
Third: Yukari Okazaki
Second: Eriko Minatoya
Lead: Kotomi Ishizaki
Alternate: Mari Motohashi Snarøen CC, Oslo
Skip: Dordi Nordby
Third: Linn Githmark
Second: Marianne Haslum
Lead: Camilla Holth
Alternate: Marianne RørvikLaurencekirk CC, Aberdeen
Skip: Jackie Lockhart
Third: Sheila Swan
Second: Katriona Fairweather
Lead: Anne Laird
Alternate: Kelly WoodHärnösands CK, Härnösand
Skip: Anette Norberg
Third: Eva Lund
Second: Cathrine Norberg
Lead: Anna Bergström
Alternate: Ulrika BergmanCC Bern, Bern
Skip: Luzia Ebnöther
Third: Carmen Küng
Second: Tanya Frei
Lead: Nadia Röthlisberger-Raspe
Alternate: Laurence BidaudNiagara Falls CC, Niagara Falls, Ontario
Skip: Patti Lank
Third: Erika Brown
Second: Nicole Joraanstad
Lead: Natalie Nicholson
Alternate: Barb Perrella
Round robin standings
KeyTeams to playoffsTeams to tiebreaker
Country SkipWL Dordi Nordby 7 2 Colleen Jones 6 3 Luzia Ebnöther 6 3 Patti Lank 5 4 Jackie Lockhart 5 4 Anette Norberg 5 4 Shinobu Aota 4 5 Diana Gaspari 3 6 Madeleine Dupont 3 6 Kirsi Nykänen 1 8
Round robin results
Draw 1
April 17, 2004 09:00
A (Ebnöther) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 (Jones) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 6
B (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3 (Nordby) 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 X 8
C (Aota) 0 2 0 3 1 0 0 0 3 0 9 (Norberg) 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 4 0 2 12
D (Dupont) 0 0 1 2 0 2 1 0 2 2 10 (Nykänen) 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 5
E (Lockhart) 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 7 (Lank) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 4 0 1 9
Draw 2
April 17, 2004 18:30
A (Nykänen) 2 1 0 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 8 (Nordby) 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 2 0 2 9
B (Lank) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 3 0 1 9 (Aota) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
C (Ebnöther) 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 6 (Gaspari) 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 5
D (Norberg) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 6 (Lockhart) 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 1 8
E (Jones) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 6 (Dupont) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 8
Draw 3
April 18, 2004 12:00
A (Aota) 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 6 (Ebnöther) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 7
B (Norberg) 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 7 (Dupont) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 6
C (Nordby) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 7 (Lockhart) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 0 1 1 8
D (Lank) 0 2 1 0 0 1 2 0 4 X 10 (Jones) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
E (Gaspari) 0 3 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 10 (Nykänen) 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 8
Draw 4
4/18/2004 20:00
A (Jones) 0 0 2 1 2 0 2 1 X X 8 (Gaspari) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2
B (Lockhart) 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 7 (Ebnöther) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
C (Nykänen) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1 (Lank) 2 1 2 3 3 0 X X X X 11
D (Nordby) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 5 (Norberg) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
E (Dupont) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 4 (Aota) 0 0 4 1 0 1 0 3 X X 9
Draw 5
April 19, 2004 14:00
A (Norberg) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 4 X 8 (Lank) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3
B (Dupont) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 X X 3 (Gaspari) 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 1 X X 8
C (Lockhart) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 5 (Aota) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 4 8
D (Nykänen) 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 6 (Ebnöther) 0 1 0 2 1 3 0 2 1 1 11
E (Nordby) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 5 (Jones) 0 2 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 7
Draw 6
April 20, 2004 08:30
A (Lockhart) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6 (Nykänen) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 8
B (Nordby) 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 2 8 (Lank) 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 6
C (Dupont) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2 (Ebnöther) 0 1 0 0 0 4 3 0 X X 8
D (Jones) 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 1 7 (Aota) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 5
E (Norberg) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 3 X 9 (Gaspari) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2
Draw 7
April 20, 2004 19:00
A (Nordby) 2 1 0 4 0 0 2 X X X 9 (Dupont) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X X 2
B (Aota) 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 7 (Nykänen) 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 6
C (Norberg) 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 8 (Jones) 0 0 3 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 9
D (Lockhart) 1 0 2 1 2 1 0 1 X X 8 (Gaspari) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3
E (Lank) 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 5 (Ebnöther) 1 2 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 X 9
Draw 8
April 21, 2004 14:00
A (Gaspari) 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 7 (Aota) 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 4 0 0 10
B (Jones) 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 5 (Lockhart) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 6
C (Lank) 0 3 0 3 0 3 0 1 X X 10 (Dupont) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X 4
D (Ebnöther) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 2 (Nordby) 0 3 0 1 0 3 1 X X X 8
E (Nykänen) 0 2 1 0 0 0 X X X X 3 (Norberg) 1 0 0 3 3 3 X X X X 10
Draw 9
April 22, 2004 08:30
A (Dupont) 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 6 (Lockhart) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
B (Ebnöther) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 6 (Norberg) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5
C (Jones) 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 6 X 11 (Nykänen) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
D (Gaspari) 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 7 (Lank) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 6
E (Aota) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 6 (Nordby) 0 0 1 2 2 0 1 1 0 0 7
Tiebreakers
Tiebreaker 1
April 22, 2004 17:00
C (Norberg) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 7 (Lockhart) 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 9
Player PercentagesSWEAnette Norberg 61% Jackie Lockhart 79%Eva Lund 93% Kelly Wood 78%Cathrine Norberg 68% Katriona Fairweather 60%Anna Bergström 78% Anne Laird 61%Total 75% Total 64%
Tiebreaker 2
April 23, 2004 09:00
B (Lank) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 7 (Lockhart) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
Player PercentagesUSAPatti Lank 69% Jackie Lockhart 89%Erika Brown 80% Kelly Wood 81%Nicole Joraanstad 74% Katriona Fairweather 65%Natalie Nicholson 75% Anne Laird 71%Total 72% Total 71%
Playoffs
Brackets
Semifinals Final 4 7 1 8 3 6 2 8 1 4 2 8 Bronze medal 3 10 4 5
Semifinals
April 23, 2004 19:00
C (Lank) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 7 (Nordby) 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 8
Player PercentagesUSANORPatti Lank 68% Dordi Nordby 65%Erika Brown 80% Linn Githmark 69%Nicole Joraanstad 78% Marianne Haslum 68%Natalie Nicholson 80% Camilla Holth 65%Total 77% Total 67%
C (Ebnöther) 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 6 (Jones) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 1 8
Player PercentagesSUICANLuzia Ebnöther 60% Colleen Jones 71%Carmen Küng 66% Kim Kelly 75%Tanya Frei 81% Mary-Anne Arsenault 65%Nadia Röthlisberger-Raspe 88% Nancy Delahunt 89%Total 74% Total 75%
Bronze medal game
April 24, 2004 09:30
B (Ebnöther) 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 5 X 10 (Lank) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 5
Player PercentagesSUIUSALuzia Ebnöther 79% Patti Lank 61%Carmen Küng 72% Erika Brown 51%Tanya Frei 75% Nicole Joraanstad 61%Nadia Röthlisberger-Raspe 68% Natalie Nicholson 68%Total 74% Total 60%
Gold medal game
April 24, 2004 17:30
C (Nordby) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4 (Jones) 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 8
Player PercentagesNORCANDordi Nordby 49% Colleen Jones 89%Linn Githmark 81% Kim Kelly 75%Marianne Haslum 83% Mary-Anne Arsenault 84%Camilla Holth 85% Nancy Delahunt 83%Total 80% Total 83%
Player percentages
Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %DEN Maria Poulsen 86CAN Mary-Anne Arsenault 79USA Erika Brown 75SWE Anette Norberg 75SWE Anna Bergström 83NOR Marianne Haslum 76NOR Linn Githmark 74CAN Colleen Jones 73JPN Kotomi Ishizaki 80DEN Helle Simonsen 75JPN Yukari Okazaki 74USA Patti Lank 72USA Natalie Nicholson 79SWE Cathrine Norberg 74SWE Eva Lund 74SCO Jackie Lockhart 72CAN Nancy Delahunt 78SCO Katriona Fairweather 72DEN Denise Dupont 72JPN Shinobu Aota 71
References
Sources
http://results.worldcurling.org/Championship.aspx?id=191 Ford World Curling Championships 2004 World Curling Federation 2010-04-08 https://web.archive.org/web/20120401065837/http://results.worldcurling.org/Championship.aspx?id=191 2012-04-01 dead
Ford World Women's Curling Championship, 2004
Ford World Women's Curling Championship
Category:World Women's Curling Championship
Category:Sports competitions in Gävle
Category:Women's curling competitions in Sweden
Category:International curling competitions hosted by Sweden
Category:April 2004 sports events in Europe
Category:21st century in Gävleborg County