411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1992 India–Pakistan floods
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Natural disaster in India and Pakistan
1992 India–Pakistan floods 300 px 1992 09 07 y – unknownhttps://www.thenews.com.pk/print/485607-climate-change-catching-pakistan-unprepared Climate change catching Pakistan unprepared The News International (newspaper) Amjad Bashir Siddiqi 17 June 2019 23 November 2021 Azad Kashmir, Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir, North-West Frontier Province Heavy rainLandslideSevere weather 2,496 total2,000 – Azad Kashmirhttps://www.indiatoday.in/india/north/story/jammu-and-kashmir-floods-omar-abdullah-maharaj-k-pandit-global-warming-292237-2014-09-12 Jammu and Kashmir disaster was waiting to happen India Today296 – Punjab(Pakistan)https://books.google.com/books?id=o8h8MoQRugMC&pg=RA5-PA46 OFDA Annual Report United States Agency for International Development Office of U. S. Foreign Disaster Assistance The Office Google Books200 – Jammu and Kashmirhttps://www.livemint.com/Politics/5Pq6ov9rVifupnpxQJUo1O/Jammu-and-Kashmir-has-had-a-long-history-of-flooding.html Jammu and Kashmir has had a long history of flooding Venkat Ananth September 9, 2014 Livemint $1 billion (estimated)9.3 million affected350,000 families went homeless12,672 villages swept away160,000 cattle drowned80% bridges and roads destroyed3.3 million evacuated
The 1992 India–Pakistan floods was a deadly flood caused by a five days long heavy monsoon rains and severe weather that occurred on 7 September 1992http://www.pmd.gov.pk/rnd/rnd_files/vol3_issue6/3.%20Simulations%20of%201992%20Flood%20in%20River%20Jhelum%20using%20High%20Resolution%20Regional%20Climate%20Model.pdf Simulations of 1992 flood in river jhelum using high Pakistan Meteorological pmd.gov.pkhttps://books.google.com/books?id=jjA5-8xJlH0C&pg=PA11 Pakistan - The Land Carolyn Black March 25, 2003 Crabtree Publishing Company 9780778793465 Google Books across the north-Pakistan of Azad Kashmir, North-West Frontier Province and Indian administered state of Jammu and Kashmir. Severe floods left at least 2,496 fatalities, including 2,000 deaths in Pakistan administered state, 296 in Punjab province, and 200 in northern India with several others missing. The floods swept away more than 12,672 villages and several people were buried alive due to landslides near mountains. Punjab, that shares its borders with Azad Kashmir, suffered a heavy agriculture loss in its economic history.https://www.nytimes.com/1992/09/19/world/2500-dead-in-heavy-flooding-across-north-pakistan-and-india.html 2,500 Dead in Heavy Flooding Across North Pakistan and India Sanjoy Hazarika The New York Times September 19, 1992 NYTimes.com
thumb|Map of Kashmir approx location of affected regions (Azad Kashmir shown in green while orange-brown represents Jammu and Kashmir)
The floods evacuated 3.3 million people from the affected areas. Initial reports cited between 900 and 1,000 dead with 1,000 missing.
Background
The floods originated from the three major rivers such as Indus river, the longest river of the country, which flows through Pakistan, China and India, Chenab river, the major river of India and Pakistan, and the Jhelum river, a river in northern India and eastern Pakistan. The heavy rainfall in northern mountains made three rivers overflow.https://www.nytimes.com/1992/09/18/world/over-900-in-pakistan-dead-in-severe-floods.html Over 900 in Pakistan Dead in Severe Floods The New York Times September 18, 1992 NYTimes.comhttps://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1992-09-13-mn-1427-story.html Floods in Northern Pakistan Kill 600 September 13, 1992 Los Angeles Times The Jhelum river swept away more than 400 people in Punjab province, including refugees along with shelters built of mud on the banks of the river.https://www.upi.com/Archives/1992/09/12/Officials-up-death-toll-to-1700-in-Indo-Pakistan-flooding/4727716270400/ Officials up death toll to 1,700 in Indo-Pakistan flooding UPI Pakistan suffered a heavy loss of 2,000 fatalities as well as millions of worth properties, while hundreds of people died in Indian-controlled Jammu and Kashmir.https://www.theatlantic.com/international/archive/2014/11/so-little-time-between-hope-and-death-kashmir-flood/382796/ 'So Little Time Between Hope and Death' Ashwaq Masoodi November 16, 2014 The Atlantichttps://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/pakistan-counts-cost-as-force-of-the-flood-eases-1552247.html https://ghostarchive.org/archive/20220501/https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/pakistan-counts-cost-as-force-of-the-flood-eases-1552247.html 2022-05-01 subscription live Pakistan counts cost as force of the flood eases September 19, 1992 The Independent
Emergency response
After floods struck Pakistan, mostly Azad Kashmir, the Government of Pakistan declared a nationwide emergency. The United Nations mobilized disaster management team to make necessary arrangements for dispatching disaster relief and to provide medical assistance to the flood victims of Pakistan. Pakistan also established the Prime Minister Relief Fund for 1992, a relief account designed to receive international funds as well as provincial-level relief contributions to combat the disaster. Government mobilized Pakistan army as well as local administration in an effort to recover missing people and to provide emergency services to the victims.https://reliefweb.int/report/pakistan/pakistan-floods-sep-1992-un-dha-situation-reports-1-8 Pakistan Floods Sep 1992 UN DHA Situation Reports 1 - 8 - Pakistan ReliefWeb 15 September 1992 The World Bank, a financial organization for government agencies, described the efforts of Pakistan "satisfactory" towards its swift recover of damage, although hundreds of people were confirmed dead.http://documents.worldbank.org/curated/en/335111468074333185/Pakistan-1992-Flood-Damage-Restoration-Project Pakistan - 1992 Flood Damage Restoration Project The World Bank June 1, 1998 1 documents.worldbank.org
Aftermath
Severe floods left 2,500 people dead, including 296 from Punjab. More than 9.3 million people were affected, and 350,000 families rendered homeless, including refuge huts. A report by the Pakistani government stated that 12,672 villages in north Pakistan were washed away, 160,000 cattle drowned away, and 80% of bridges and roads were completely destroyed. It was declared a deadliest flood in the history of Pakistan, destroying an estimated $1 billion of property of that time.
See also
2014 India–Pakistan floods
India–Pakistan border
International response to the 2005 Kashmir earthquake
2010 Pakistan floods
References
Category:Weather events in Pakistan
Category:1992 in Pakistan
Category:1992 in India
Category:1990s floods in Asia
Category:1992 floods
Jammu and Kashmir
Category:1992 disasters in Pakistan
Category:1990s in Jammu and Kashmir
Category:20th century in Azad Kashmir
Category:20th century in North-West Frontier Province
Category:20th century in Punjab, Pakistan
Category:Floods in India
Category:Floods in Pakistan
Category:Disasters in Jammu and Kashmir
Category:India–Pakistan relations
Category:September 1992 in Asia
Category:International responses to natural disasters
Category:September 1992 in Pakistan
Category:September 1992 in India