Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2014 World's Best Racehorse Rankings

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

The 2014 World's Best Racehorse Rankings, sponsored by Longines was the 2014 edition of the World's Best Racehorse Rankings.https://www.ifhaonline.org/resources/WTRRankings/2014_LWBRR.asp The 2014 World Thoroughbred Rankings International Federation of Horse Racing Authorities 2015-01-21 It was an assessment of Thoroughbred racehorses issued by the International Federation of Horseracing Authorities (IFHA) in January 2015.http://www.horseracingintfed.com/resources/WTRRankings/LWBRR_PressRelease.asp?pid=51 The 2014 World Thoroughbred Rankings Press release International Federation of Horse Racing Authorities 2015-01-21 It included horses aged three or older which competed in flat races during 2014. It was open to all horses irrespective of where they raced or were trained. The two best horses were both trained in Japan, with Just A Way finishing a pound ahead of Epiphaneia. Next in the rankings came the European three-year-old colts Australia, Kingman and The Grey Gatsby, the Hong Kong gelding Able Friend and the South African horse Variety Club.https://www.theguardian.com/sport/2015/jan/20/just-a-way-rated-best-horse-in-world-2014 Japan's Just A Way has been rated the best horse in the world for 2014 Greg Wood 20 January 2015 The Guardian Rankings for 2014 For a detailed guide to this table, see below. Rank Rating Horse Age Sex Trained Pos. Race Surface Dist. Cat. 1 130 Just A Way (JPN) 5 H JPN 1st Dubai Duty Free Turf 1,800 M 2 129 Epiphaneia (JPN) 4 C JPN 1st Japan Cup Turf 2,400 L 3 127 Able Friend (AUS) 5 G HK 1st Hong Kong Mile Turf 1,600 M 3 127 Australia (GB) 3 C IRE 1st Juddmonte International Turf 2,080 I 3 127 Kingman (GB) 3 C GB 1st St James's Palace Stakes Turf 1,600 M 3 127 The Grey Gatsby (IRE) 3 C GB 1st Irish Champion Stakes Turf 2,000 I 3 127 Variety Club (SAF) 6 H UAE 1st Champions Mile Turf 1,600 M 8 126 Treve (FR) 4 F FR 1st Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Turf 2,400 L 9 125 Bayern (USA) 3 C USA 1st1st Breeders' Cup ClassicHaskell Invitational Dirt 2,0001,800 IM 9 125 Sea The Moon (GER) 3 C GER 1st Deutsches Derby Turf 2,400 L 11 124 California Chrome (USA) 3 C USA 1st Kentucky DerbySanta Anita Derby Dirt 2,0001,800 I, M 11 124 Game On Dude (USA) 7 G USA 1st Santa Anita Handicap Dirt 2,000 I 11 124 Gold Ship (JPN) 5 H JPN 1st Takarazuka Kinen Turf 2,200 L 11 124 Main Sequence (USA) 5 G USA 1st Breeders' Cup Turf Turf 2,400 L 11 124 The Fugue (GB) 5 M GB 1st Prince of Wales's Stakes Turf 2,000 I 11 124 Toast of New York (USA) 3 C GB 2nd Breeders' Cup Classic Dirt 2,000 I 11 124 Wise Dan (USA) 7 G USA 1st Maker's 46 Mile Turf 1,600 M 18 123 African Story (GB) 7 G UAE 1st Dubai World Cup Artificial 2,000 I 18 123 Cirrus des Aigles (FR) 8 G FR 1st Prix GanayCoronation Cup Turf 2,1002,400 IL 18 123 Designs On Rome (IRE) 4 G HK 1st Queen Elizabeth II Cup Turf 2,000 I 18 123 Flintshire (GB) 4 C FR 2nd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Turf 2,400 L 18 123 Lankan Rupee (AUS) 5 G AUS 1st Newmarket Handicap Turf 1,200 S 18 123 Magician (IRE) 4 C IRE 2nd Prince of Wales's Stakes Turf 2,000 I 18 123 Military Attack (IRE) 6 G HK 1st Hong Kong Gold CupSha Tin Trophy Turf 2,0001,600 IM 18 123 Palace Malice (USA) 4 C USA 1st Metropolitan Mile Dirt 1,600 M 18 123 Shared Belief (USA) 3 G USA 1st Pacific Classic Artificial 2,000 I 18 123 Taghrooda (GB) 3 F GB 1st King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes Turf 2,400 L 18 123 Terravista (AUS) 5 G AUS 1st Darley Classic Turf 1,200 S 29 122 Akeed Mofeed (GB) 5 H HK 1st Centenary Vase Turf 1,800 M 29 122 Charm Spirit (IRE) 3 C FR 1st Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Turf 1,600 M 29 122 Chautauqua (AUS) 4 G AUS 2nd Darley Classic Turf 1,200 S 29 122 Dundeel (NZ) 5 G NZ 1st Queen Elizabeth Stakes (ATC) Turf 2,000 I 29 122 Gold-Fun (IRE) 5 G HK 2nd Sha Tin Trophy Turf 1,600 M 29 122 Noble Mission (GB) 5 H GB 1st Champion Stakes Turf 2,000 I 29 122 Olympic Glory (IRE) 4 C GB 1st Prix de la Forêt Turf 1,400 M 29 122 Telescope (IRE) 4 C GB 1st Hardwicke Stakes Turf 2,400 L 37 121 Admire Rakti (JPN) 6 H JPN 1st Caulfield Cup Turf 2,400 L 37 121 Al Kazeem (GB) 6 H GB 2nd Champion Stakes Turf 2,000 I 37 121 Blazing Speed (GB) 5 G HK 1st Jockey Club Cup (Hong Kong) Turf 2,000 I 37 121 Dissident (AUS) 4 C AUS 2nd Invitation Stakes Turf 1,400 M 37 121 Kizuna (JPN) 4 C JPN 1st Sankei Osaka Hai Turf 2,000 I 37 121 Mukhadram (GB) 5 H GB 1st3rd Eclipse StakesKing George VI & Queen Elizabeth takes Turf 2,0002,400 IL 37 121 Night of Thunder (IRE) 3 C GB 1st 2000 Guineas Turf 1,600 M 37 121 Toronado (IRE) 4 C GB 1st Queen Anne Stakes Turf 1,600 M 37 121 Will Take Charge (USA) 4 C USA 2nd Donn HandicapSanta Anita Handicap Dirt 1,8002,000 MI 46 120 Adelaide (IRE) 3 C IRE 1st Cox Plate Turf 2,040 I 46 120 Bal A Bali (BRZ) 4 C BRZ 1st Grande Premio Estado do Rio de Janeiro Turf 1,600 M 46 120 Free Eagle (IRE) 3 C IRE 1st Enterprise Stakes Turf 2,000 I 46 120 Goldencents (USA) 4 C USA 1st Pat O'Brien HandicapBreeders' Cup Dirt Mile ArtificialDirt 1,4001,600 SM 46 120 Ivanhowe (GER) 4 C GER 1st Grosser Preis von Baden Turf 2,400 L 46 120 Karakontie (JPN) 3 C FR 1st Breeders' Cup Mile Turf 1,600 M 46 120 Kingston Hill (GB) 3 C GB 4th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Turf 2,400 L 46 120 Lucky Nine (IRE) 7 G HK 1st KrisFlyer International Sprint Turf 1,200 S 46 120 Obviously (IRE) 6 G USA 1st Shoemaker Mile Turf 1,600 M 46 120 Priore Philip (ITY) 3 C ITY 1st Premio Roma Turf 2,000 I 46 120 Protectionist (GER) 4 C GER 1st Melbourne Cup Turf 3,200 E 46 120 Sacred Falls (NZ) 5 H AUS 1st2nd Doncaster HandicapQueen Elizabeth Stakes (ATC) Turf 1,6002,000 MI 46 120 Spielberg (JPN) 5 H JPN 3rd Japan Cup Turf 2,400 L 46 120 Tapestry (IRE) 3 F IRE 1st Yorkshire Oaks Turf 2,400 L 46 120 To The World (JPN) 3 C JPN 2nd Arima Kinen Turf 2,500 L 46 120 Tonalist (USA) 3 C USA 1st Jockey Club Gold Cup Dirt 2,000 I Guide A complete guide to the main table above. References Category:World Thoroughbred Racehorse Rankings World Thoroughbred Rankings 2014