411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2008–09 Four Hills Tournament
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Ski jumping competition
The 2008–09 Four Hills Tournament was held at the four traditional venues of Oberstdorf, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Innsbruck and Bischofshofen, located in Germany and Austria.
The tournament was won by Austria's Wolfgang Loitzl, who previously had not won a single World Cup event in his career. Loitzl won the last three competitions at Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Innsbruck and Bischofshofen to claim the overall victory, and became the first Austrian to win the Four Hills since Andreas Widhölzl in 1999–2000. The opening event at Oberstdorf was won by Switzerland' s Simon Ammann, the overall World Cup leader at the time of the competition. Ammann also finished second overall in the Four Hills. Austria's Gregor Schlierenzauer finished third overall, while Martin Schmitt of Germany and Dimitry Vassiliev of Russia rounded out the top five.
Overall standings
Full standings https://web.archive.org/web/20100303210248/http://www.fis-ski.com/pdf/2009/JP/3010/2009JP30104H.pdf 2010-03-03 International Ski Federation (FIS)
Rank Name Nationality Total points Oberstdorf (Rk) Garmisch (Rk) Innsbruck (Rk) Bis'hofen (Rk)1 Wolfgang LoitzlAUT 1123.7 285.2 (2)276.3 (1)261.0 (1)301.2 (1)2Simon AmmannSUI 1091.1 286.4 (1)274.6 (2)245.7 (8)284.4 (2)3Gregor SchlierenzauerAUT 1077.1 280.1 (4)257.6 (4)260.3 (2)279.1 (4)4Martin SchmittGER 1055.2 273.8 (5)245.2 (8)257.7 (3)278.5 (5)5Dimitry VassilievRUS 1048.1 284.4 (3)239.6 (9)244.9 (9)279.2 (3)6Anders JacobsenNOR 1027.9 269.0 (6)247.0 (7)244.4 (10)267.5 (7)7Harri OlliFIN 1019.2 268.5 (7)258.6 (3)239.6 (11)252.5 (10)8Thomas MorgensternAUT 1001.0 254.7 (11)248.5 (6)250.6 (5)247.2 (16)9Matti HautamäkiFIN 991.4 250.5 (13)237.1 (10)253.2 (4)250.6 (12)10Michael NeumayerGER 986.3 259.8 (9)211.2 (24)246.5 (7)268.8 (6)
Oberstdorf
GER HS137 Schattenbergschanze, GermanyOfficial results: Oberstdorf https://web.archive.org/web/20100225012828/http://www.fis-ski.com/uk/604/610.html?sector=JP&competitorid=973&raceid=2542 2010-02-25 , International Ski Federation (FIS)
29 December 2008
Rank Name Nationality 1st (m) 2nd (m) Points Overall FHT points Overall WC points (Rank) 1 Simon Ammann SUI 136.5134.0 286.4286.4 (1) 685 (1) 2 Wolfgang Loitzl AUT 135.0134.0 285.2 285.2 (2) 439 (3) 3 Dimitry Vassiliev RUS 134.5136.0 284.4 284.4 (3) 185 (9) 4 Gregor Schlierenzauer AUT 133.0134.0 280.1 280.1 (4) 560 (2) 5 Martin Schmitt GER 134.5129.0 273.8 273.8 (5) 248 (6)
Garmisch-Partenkirchen
GER HS140 Große Olympiaschanze, GermanyOfficial results: Garmisch-Partenkirchen https://web.archive.org/web/20100225012833/http://www.fis-ski.com/uk/604/610.html?sector=JP&competitorid=973&raceid=2543 2010-02-25 , International Ski Federation (FIS)
1 January 2009
Rank Name Nationality 1st (m) 2nd (m) Points Overall FHT points Overall WC points (Rank) 1 Wolfgang Loitzl AUT 134.5 136.5 276.3 561.5 (1) 539 (3) 2 Simon Ammann SUI 140.0 134.5 274.6 561.0 (2) 765 (1) 3 Harri Olli FIN 133.0 131.5 258.6 527.1 (4) 284 (6) 4 Gregor Schlierenzauer AUT 134.0 130.5 257.6 537.7 (3) 610 (2) 5 Martin Koch AUT 134.5 128.0 249.0 482.5 (11)230 (8)
Innsbruck
AUT HS130 Bergiselschanze, AustriaOfficial results: Innsbruck https://web.archive.org/web/20090119200948/http://www.fis-ski.com/uk/604/610.html?sector=JP&raceid=2544 2009-01-19 , International Ski Federation (FIS)
4 January 2009
Rank Name Nationality 1st (m) 2nd (m) Points Overall FHT points Overall WC points (Rank) 1 Wolfgang Loitzl AUT 126.5 128.5 261.0 822.5 (1) 639 (3) 2 Gregor Schlierenzauer AUT 126.0 127.5 260.3 798.0 (3) 690 (2) 3 Martin Schmitt GER 128.5 125.5 257.7 776.7 (4) 340 (5) 4 Matti Hautamäki FIN 123.5 128.0 253.2 740.8 (9) 241 (10) 5 Thomas Morgenstern AUT 124.5 125.0 250.6 753.8 (8) 359 (4)
Bischofshofen
AUT HS140 Paul-Ausserleitner-Schanze, AustriaOfficial results: Bischofshofen https://web.archive.org/web/20100225012840/http://www.fis-ski.com/uk/604/610.html?sector=JP&competitorid=973&raceid=2545 2010-02-25 , International Ski Federation (FIS)
6 January 2009
Rank Name Nationality 1st (m) 2nd (m) Points Overall FHT points Overall WC points (Rank) 1 Wolfgang Loitzl AUT 142.5 141.5 301.2 1123.7 (1) 739 (3) 2 Simon Ammann SUI 137.5 140.5 284.4 1091.1 (2) 877 (1) 3 Dimitry Vassiliev RUS 138.0 138.5 279.2 1048.1 (5) 303 (8) 4 Gregor Schlierenzauer AUT 138.5 136.0 279.1 1077.1 (3) 740 (2) 5 Martin Schmitt GER 138.5 136.5 278.5 1055.2 (4) 385 (4)
See also
2008–09 Ski Jumping World Cup
References
Category:Four Hills Tournament
Four Hills Tournament, 2008-09
Four Hills Tournament, 2008-09
Category:2008 in German sport
Category:2009 in German sport
Category:2009 in Austrian sport
Four Hills Tournament
Four Hills Tournament