Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2009 World Championships in Athletics – Women's triple jump

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Women's Triple Jump event at the 2009 World Championships, Berlin The Women's Triple Jump at the 2009 World Championships in Athletics will be held at the Olympic Stadium on August 15 and August 17. Cuban Yargelis Savigne had registered nine of the ten farthest jumps pre-championships and was seen as a strong favourite. The twice world gold medallist Tatyana Lebedeva and world-leader Nadezhda Alekhina were also considered possible medallists. The reigning Olympic champion, Françoise Mbango, had failed to perform well in the buildup to the championships and did not start the competition.Ramsak, Bob (2009-08-09). Women's Triple Jump - PREVIEW. IAAF. Retrieved on 2009-08-16. Archived 2009-09-08. In the qualifying rounds, Asian record holder Xie Limei had the biggest jump of the day with 14.62 m, improving on her previous season's best by more than 40 cm. Savigne, Lebedeva, and Mabel Gay were the only other athletes to reach the 14.45 m automatic qualifying mark in what was a largely modest qualifying round.Ramsak, Bob (2009-08-15). Event Report - Women's Triple Jump - Qualification https://web.archive.org/web/20090818034300/http://berlin.iaaf.org/news/kind=108/newsid=52748.html 2009-08-18 . IAAF. Retrieved on 2009-08-16. The jumps in the final of the competition were not of the standard shown in previous years, and favourite Savigne was largely unchallenged. She took the gold with a best of 14.95 m to become only the second athlete to win consecutive world titles in the event (after Lebedeva's 2001 and 2003 double). Second-placed Gay (14.61) won her first ever World Championship medal and Pyatykh reached the podium with a mark of 14.58 m. Biljana Topic set a Serbian record of 14.52 m for fourth place, but no other athletes managed beyond 14.50 m.Ramsak, Bob (2009-08-17). Event Report - Women's Triple Jump - Final https://web.archive.org/web/20120325205812/http://berlin.iaaf.org/news/kind=108/newsid=53128.html 2012-03-25 . IAAF. Retrieved on 2009-08-18. Medalists GoldYargelis Savigne CUBSilverMabel Gay CUBBronzeAnna Pyatykh RUS Records World recordInessa Kravets UKR15.50Gothenburg, Sweden10 August 1995Championship recordInessa Kravets UKR15.50Gothenburg, Sweden10 August 1995World leadingNadezhda Bazhenova-Alekhina RUS15.14Cheboksary, Russia26 July 2009African recordFrançoise Mbango Etone CMR15.39Beijing, China17 August 2008Asian recordOlga Rypakova KAZ15.11Beijing, China17 August 2008North American recordYamilé Aldama CUB15.29Rome, Italy11 July 2003South American recordKeila Costa BRA14.57São Paulo, Brazil9 June 2007European recordInessa Kravets UKR15.50Gothenburg, Sweden10 August 1995Oceanian recordNicole Mladenis AUS14.04Hobart, Australia9 March 2002 Qualification standards A standardB standard 14.20m 14.00m Schedule Date Time RoundAugust 15, 2009 11:00 QualificationAugust 17, 2009 20:00 Final Results Qualification Qualification: Qualifying Performance 14.45 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q) advance to the final. Rank Group Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 Result Notes 01 1 B Xie Limei China 2009 World 14.62 14.62 Q, SB 02 2 A Yargelis Savigne Cuba 2009 World 00.00 x 14.53 14.53 Q 03 3 B Mabel Gay Cuba 2009 World 00.00 x 14.53 14.53 Q 04 4 A Tatyana Lebedeva Russia 2009 World 14.45 14.45 Q, Doping 05 5 B Biljana Topić Serbia 2009 World 14.37 13.80 00.00 – 14.37 q, SB 06 6 A Teresa Nzola Meso Ba France 2009 World 00.00 x 13.87 14.32 14.32 q 07 7 B Cristina Bujin Romania 2009 World 14.22 12.82 14.29 14.29 q 08 8 A Anna Pyatykh Russia 2009 World 00.00 x 14.01 14.27 14.27 q 09 9 A Dana Velďáková Slovakia 2009 World 00.00 x 14.25 14.20 14.25 q 10 B Trecia-Kaye Smith Jamaica 2009 World 00.00 x 00.00 x 14.21 14.21 q 11 B Gisele de Oliveira Brazil 2009 World 13.70 13.79 14.14 14.14 q 12 B Olga Rypakova Kazakhstan 2009 World 14.02 00.00 x 14.13 14.13 q 13 A Yamilé Aldama Sudan 2009 World 13.96 13.83 14.11 14.11 14 A Petia Dacheva Bulgaria 2009 World 13.63 13.56 14.11 14.11 15 A Kimberly Williams Jamaica 2009 World 00.00 x 14.08 00.00 x 14.08 PB 16 B Małgorzata Trybańska Poland 2009 World 00.00 x 14.06 13.80 14.06 17 B Shakeema Walker-Welsch United States 2009 World 00.00 x 00.00 x 14.01 14.01 18 B Svitlana Mamyeyeva Ukraine 2009 World 13.92 13.35 13.70 13.92 19 A Snežana Rodic Slovenia 2009 World 13.92 00.00 x 00.00 x 13.92 20 A Svetlana Bolshakova Belgium 2009 World 13.89 00.00 x 13.73 13.89 21 A Magdelín Martínez Italy 2009 World 13.80 13.72 13.87 13.87 22 A Martina Šestáková Czech Republic 2009 World 00.00 x 13.69 13.84 13.84 23 A Irina Litvinenko Kazakhstan 2009 World 13.63 13.77 13.82 13.82 24 B Nataliya Yastrebova Ukraine 2009 World 00.00 x 13.58 13.74 13.74 25 B Athanasia Perra Greece 2009 World 13.69 00.00 x 00.00 x 13.69 25 B Marija Šestak Slovenia 2009 World 00.00 x 00.00 x 13.69 13.69 27 A Shani Marks United States 2009 World 00.00 x 00.00 x 13.67 13.67 28 B Nadezhda Alekhina Russia 2009 World 00.00 x 00.00 x 13.60 13.60 29 A Paraskevi Papahristou Greece 2009 World 13.58 00.00 x 13.58 13.58 30 B Vanessa Gladone France 2009 World 13.51 13.42 13.40 13.51 31 A Liliya Kulyk Ukraine 2009 World 13.37 13.41 13.41 13.41 32 A Erica McLain United States 2009 World 13.34 00.00 x 13.39 13.39 33 A Patricia Sylvester Grenada 2009 World 13.22 13.05 12.98 13.22 34 B Katja Demut Germany 2009 World 00.00 x 11.38 00.00 x 11.38 99 B Françoise Mbango Etone Cameroon 2009 World 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 DNS Key: DNS = Did not start, PB = Personal best, Q = qualification by place in heat, q = qualification by overall place, SB = Seasonal best Final thumb|Cubans Yargelis Savigne and Mabel Gay took the gold and silver. Rank Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes Yargelis Savigne Cuba 2009 World 14.4514.14 14.89 14.8514.9514.39 14.95 Mabel Gay Cuba 2009 World 13.87 14.50 00.00 x 14.61 14.48 14.0414.61 SB Anna Pyatykh Russia 2009 World 13.72 14.23 13.66 14.5814.46 14.5314.58 04 4 Biljana Topić Serbia 2009 World 14.2114.38 14.2714.52 14.43 14.10 14.52 NR 05 5 Trecia-Kaye Smith Jamaica 2009 World 14.31 00.00 x 00.00 x 14.41 14.48 00.00 x 14.48 SB 06 6 Cristina Bujin Romania 2009 World 14.26 14.00 14.03 14.2014.16 14.15 14.26 07 7 Dana Velďáková Slovakia 2009 World 14.25 00.00 x12.86 14.14 14.19 14.13 14.25 08 8 Xie Limei China 2009 World 14.16 11.46 14.06 14.16 9 Olga Rypakova Kazakhstan 2009 World 00.00 x 13.9113.71 13.91 10 Teresa Nzola Meso Ba France 2009 World 13.77 13.79 00.00 x 13.79 11 Gisele de Oliveira Brazil 2009 World 00.00 x 13.19 00.00 – 13.19 99 DQ Tatyana Lebedeva Russia 2009 World 00.00 x 14.37 14.23 14.2214.26 14.28 14.37 Doping Key: NR = National record, SB = Seasonal best References General Triple jump results. IAAF. Retrieved on 2009-08-16. Specific Triple jump Category:Triple jump at the World Athletics Championships