411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1967 Orlando mayoral special election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
August 2025
August 2025
1967 Orlando mayoral special election Florida presidential no 1964 Orlando mayoral election 1964 1968 Orlando mayoral election 1968 February 21, 1967 (primary election)March 7, 1967 (general election) 150x150px First round Runoff Carl T. Langford c0c0c0 7,20847.33% 10,14757.19% Wally Sanderlin c0c0c0 5,00032.83% 7,59642.81% Claude R. Edwards c0c0c0 2,63517.30% Eliminated Mayor George Barker (Pro Tem) Nonpartisan Carl T. Langford Nonpartisan
The 1967 Orlando mayoral special election was held on March 7, 1967, following a primary election on February 21, 1967, to elect the mayor of Orlando, Florida. Mayor Bob Carr, who was re-elected to his third term in 1964 died on January 29, 1967.Mayor Robert S. Carr Dies At 67 Orlando Sentinel January 30, 1967 1-A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177990510/ Newspapers.com August 2, 2025 Following Carr's death, City Commissioner George Barker served as Mayor Pro Tem until the vacancy was filled at a special election, and Barker declined to contest the election.Scott Carroll L. Candidates Advised On City Charter Orlando Sentinel February 1, 1967 3-A https://www.newspapers.com/article/orlando-evening-star/177990781/ Newspapers.com August 2, 2025
Four candidates ran in the special election: businessman Carl T. Langford, who narrowly lost the 1964 election to Carr; City Commissioner Wally Sanderlin; former City Commissioner Claude Edwards; and protest candidate Jim Coughlin. In the primary election, Langford placed first by a wide margin, winning 47 percent of the vote to Sanderlin's 33 percent.Edwards Mum On Support Orlando Evening Star February 22, 1967 1-A https://www.newspapers.com/article/orlando-evening-star/177991032/ Newspapers.com August 2, 2025 Langford ultimately defeated Sandlin by a wide margin in the general election, winning 57 percent of the vote.Scott Carroll Mayor Langford 'Starts Work' Orlando Sentinel March 8, 1967 1-A https://www.newspapers.com/article/orlando-evening-star/177991102/ Newspapers.com August 2, 2025
Primary election
Candidates
Carl T. Langford, businessman, 1964 candidate for MayorLangford Announces: Businessman Runs For Mayor Orlando Sentinel February 2, 1967 1-A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177990741/ Newspapers.com August 2, 2025
Wally Sanderlin, City Commissioner, 1964 candidate for MayorLawrence D. G. Feb. 21 Set For Election Of Mayor Orlando Sentinel February 2, 1967 1-A https://www.newspapers.com/article/orlando-evening-star/177990821/ Newspapers.com August 2, 2025
Claude R. Edwards, former City CommissionerScott Carroll 1 Enters, 1 Quits Race For Mayor Orlando Sentinel February 4, 1967 1-A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177990856/ Newspapers.com August 2, 2025
Jim Coughlin, protest candidateShilling Fred Mayor's Job Held Too Big Orlando Sentinel February 13, 1967 1-A https://www.newspapers.com/article/orlando-evening-star/177990925/ Newspapers.com August 2, 2025
Declined
George Barker, Mayor Pro Tem
J. Charlie Gray, attorney, former Chairman of the Florida State Turnpike Authority
Results
Primary election results
Carl T. Langford Nonpartisan candidate 7,208 47.33%
Wally Sanderlin Nonpartisan candidate 5,000 32.83%
Claude R. Edwards Nonpartisan candidate 2,635 17.30%
Jim Coughlin Nonpartisan candidate 385 2.53%
15,228 100.00%
General election
Results
1967 Orlando mayoral special election results
Carl T. Langford Nonpartisan candidate 10,147 57.19%
Wally Sanderlin Nonpartisan candidate 7,596 42.81%
17,743 100.00%
References
Category:1967 Florida elections
Category:1967 United States mayoral elections
Category:March 1967 in the United States