411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2012 Volusia County Chair election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
September 2023
2012 Volusia County Chair election Florida Flag of Volusia County, Florida.svg presidential no August 14, 2012November 6, 2012 2008 Volusia County Chair election 2008 2016 Volusia County Chair election 2016 First round Runoff x155px Jason Davis c0c0c0 Republican 22,90232.95% 105,99755.39% x155px Carl Persis c0c0c0 Democratic 27,99140.27% 85,35744.61% x155px Ted Doran c0c0c0 Democratic 18,61826.78% Eliminated County Chair Frank Bruno Nonpartisan Jason Davis Nonpartisan
The 2012 Volusia County Chair election was held on November 6, 2012, following a primary election on August 14, 2012, to elect the Volusia County chair. Incumbent County Chair Frank Bruno was term-limited and could not seek a third consecutive term. Three candidates ran to succeed him: County Councilman Carl Persis, U.S. Army veteran Jason Davis, and school board attorney Ted Doran. Though the race was formally non-partisan, Persis and Doran were Democrats and Davis was a Republican.Gant Andrew What carried Jason Davis to surprise win? The Daytona Beach News-Journal November 9, 2012 Daytona Beach, Florida https://www.news-journalonline.com/story/news/2012/11/09/what-carried-jason-davis-to-surprise-win/30601739007/ July 17, 2025 In the primary election, Persis placed first, winning 40 percent of the vote. Davis defeated Doran, 33–27 percent, for second place, and advanced to the general election against Persis.
In the general election, Persis emerged as the frontrunner, though he faced an investigation by the Florida Elections Commission for receiving campaign contributions in excess of the legal limits.Complaints filed against man running for Volusia Co. chairman WFTV September 25, 2012 Orlando, Florida https://www.wftv.com/news/local/complaints-filed-against-man-running-volusia-co-ch/287980169/ July 17, 2025 In the general election, Davis defeated Persis in an upset victory, winning 55 percent of the vote to Persis's 45 percent.
Primary election
Candidates
Carl Persis, Volusia County Councilman from the 4th district (2005–2012), retired high school principalGant Andrew Volusia Councilman Persis resigning because of state pension law The Daytona Beach News-Journal June 13, 2012 Daytona Beach, Florida https://www.news-journalonline.com/story/news/2012/06/13/volusia-councilman-persis-resigning-because-of-state-pension-law/30581241007/ July 17, 2025
Jason Davis, U.S. Army veteran, 2008 Republican candidate for the U.S. House of RepresentativesGant Andrew Edgewater man announces run for Volusia County chair The Daytona Beach News-Journal April 11, 2012 Daytona Beach, Florida https://www.news-journalonline.com/story/news/2012/04/11/edgewater-man-announces-run-for-volusia-county-chair/30579800007/ July 17, 2025
Ted Doran, Volusia County School Board attorneyCatron Derek Race for Volusia County chair becomes game of follow the money The Daytona Beach News-Journal July 17, 2012 Daytona Beach, Florida https://www.news-journalonline.com/story/news/2012/07/17/race-for-volusia-county-chair-becomes-game-of-follow-the-money/30581792007/ July 17, 2025
Results
Primary election resultsElection Summary Report - Official Results - August 14, 2012 - Volusia County August 21, 2012 Volusia County Supervisor of Elections https://www.volusiaelections.gov/core/fileparse.php/131/urlt/GEMS-ELECTION-SUMMARY-REPORT-Official.pdf July 7, 2025
Carl Persis Nonpartisan candidate 27,991 40.27%
Jason Davis Nonpartisan candidate 22,902 32.95%
Ted Doran Nonpartisan candidate 18,618 26.78%
69,511 100.00%
Runoff election
Results
2012 Volusia County Chair election resultsElection Summary Report - Official Results - General Election November 17, 2012 Volusia County Supervisor of Elections https://www.volusiaelections.gov/core/fileparse.php/130/urlt/Official-ESR.pdf July 7, 2025
Jason Davis Nonpartisan candidate 105,997 55.39%
Carl Persis Nonpartisan candidate 85,357 44.61%
191,354 100.00%
References
Category:2012 United States county executive elections
Category:2012 Florida elections
Category:Volusia County, Florida
Category:Volusia County Chair elections
Category:November 2012 in the United States