411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1990–91 Dallas Mavericks season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Dallas Mavericks 1991 28 54 Midwest 6 12 Richie Adubato Norm Sonju Don Carter Reunion Arena Did not qualify DAL KTVT
Home Sports Entertainment WBAP
The 1990–91 Dallas Mavericks season was the 11th season for the Dallas Mavericks in the National Basketball Association. Dallas Mavericks Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DAL/ August 6, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
During the off-season, the Mavericks signed free agent All-Star forward Alex English, Associated Press Mavericks Will Sign Alex English to Make Up for the Loss of Perkins Los Angeles Times August 15, 1990 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1990-08-15-sp-711-story.html November 23, 2022 Mavericks Sign English to One-Year Deal United Press International August 15, 1990 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1990/08/15/Mavericks-sign-English-to-one-year-deal/6330650692800/ November 23, 2022 Sports People: Pro Basketball: Mavericks Sign English The New York Times August 16, 1990 https://www.nytimes.com/1990/08/16/sports/sports-people-pro-basketball-mavericks-sign-english.html December 15, 2021 acquired his teammate, All-Star guard Fat Lever from the Denver Nuggets, Sports People: Pro Basketball: Nuggets Trade Lever to Dallas for 2 Picks The New York Times June 22, 1990 https://www.nytimes.com/1990/06/22/sports/sports-people-pro-basketball-nuggets-trade-lever-to-dallas-for-2-picks.html December 15, 2021 Associated Press Mavericks Get Lever for a Pair of No. 1 Picks: NBA: Nuggets Receive the Ninth Selection in Next Wednesday's Draft, and a First-Round Choice in 1991 Los Angeles Times June 22, 1990 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1990-06-22-sp-238-story.html November 23, 2022 Mavericks Trade Two First-Round Draft Choices to Nuggets for Lever United Press International June 21, 1990 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1990/06/21/Mavericks-trade-two-first-round-draft-choices-to-Nuggets-for-Lever/2391645940800/ November 23, 2022 and acquired Rodney McCray from the Sacramento Kings. Wilbon Michael This Could Be a Veteran's Moving Day The Washington Post June 27, 1990 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1990/06/27/this-could-be-a-veterans-moving-day/181af23a-06c1-4eda-b29d-64cbd3b128f9/ December 31, 2022 Love Ian Kings Believe in 1990 Draft Class United Press International June 28, 1990 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1990/06/28/Kings-believe-in-1990-draft-class/8182646545600/ December 31, 2022 Associated Press Kings Knew What They Were Doing Deseret News July 1, 1990 https://www.deseret.com/1990/7/1/18869770/kings-knew-what-they-were-doing December 31, 2022
Regular season
With the addition of English, Lever and McCray, the Mavericks won four of their first five games of the regular season. However, early into the season, the team lost both Lever, and Roy Tarpley to season-ending knee injuries, as Lever only played just four games, while Tarpley only appeared in just five games. Barnard Bill Injuries Send Several NBA Teams Limping Out of the Starting Gate Los Angeles Times November 20, 1990 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1990-11-20-sp-5206-story.html March 10, 2022 While on the injured reserve list, Tarpley was again suspended by the NBA for substance abuse. Sports People: Pro Basketball: Tarpley Suspended The New York Times April 6, 1990 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/04/06/sports/sports-people-pro-basketball-tarpley-suspended.html March 10, 2022 Without Lever and Tarpley, the Mavericks struggled losing ten of their next twelve games, and later on held a 17–27 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 7, 1991 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/index.fcgi?month=2&day=7&year=1991 February 24, 2026 The team posted an eight-game losing streak in April, and finished in sixth place in the Midwest Division with a disappointing 28–54 record. 1990–91 Dallas Mavericks Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DAL/1991_games.html February 4, 2022
Tarpley averaged 20.4 points, 11.0 rebounds and 1.8 blocks per game during his short five-game stint, while Rolando Blackman averaged 19.9 points per game, and Derek Harper provided the team with 19.7 points, 7.1 assists and 1.9 steals per game. In addition, Herb Williams contributed 12.5 points, 6.0 rebounds and 1.5 blocks per game, while McCray provided with 11.4 points and 7.6 rebounds per game, and James Donaldson averaged 10.0 points and 8.9 rebounds per game. Meanwhile, English contributed 9.7 points per game, second-year forward Randy White averaged 8.8 points and 6.4 rebounds per game, Lever provided with 7.3 points, 3.0 assists and 1.5 steals per game during his short four-game stint, and Brad Davis contributed 5.4 points and 2.9 assists per game. 1990–91 Dallas Mavericks Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DAL/1991.html February 4, 2022
Harper finished tied in seventh place in Defensive Player of the Year voting, 1990–91 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1991.html December 7, 2025 and also finished tied in eighth place in Most Improved Player voting. The Mavericks finished sixth in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 683,927 at the Reunion Arena during the regular season. 1990–91 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1991.html February 24, 2026
Aftermath
Following the season, English retired.
Draft picks
1990 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 2 49 Phil Henderson SG Duke
Roster
Dallas Mavericks 1990–91 #191970 #FFFFFF #048234 #FFFFFF
4 Steve Alford G 6 2 183 1964–11–23 Indiana
22 Rolando Blackman G 6 6 190 1959–02–26 Kansas State
15 Brad Davis basketball G 6 3 180 1955–12–17 Maryland
40 James Donaldson basketball C 7 2 275 1957–08–16 Washington State
2 Alex English F 6 7 190 1954–01–05 South Carolina
50 Jim Grandholm F 7 0 235 1960–10–04 South Florida
12 Derek Harper G 6 4 185 1961–10–13 Illinois
21 Fat Lever G 6 3 170 1960–08–18 Arizona State yes
1 Rodney McCray basketball F 6 7 220 1961–08–29 Louisville
55 John Shasky C 6 11 235 1964–07–31 Minnesota
42 Roy Tarpley C 6 11 230 1964–11–28 Michigan yes S
5 Kelvin Upshaw G 6 2 180 1963–01–24 Utah
33 Randy White basketball F 6 8 240 1967–11–04 Louisiana Tech
32 Herb Williams C 6 10 242 1958–02–16 Ohio State
34 Howard Wright basketball F 6 8 220 1967–12–20 Stanford
Richie Adubato Gar Heard
Clifford Ray
Bob Zuffelato (L) On leave from the team https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DAL/1991.html January 5, 1991
Regular season
Season standings
DAL
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
DAL
z - clinched division title
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
Game log
Dallas Mavericks 1991 #042F8C white Total: 28–54 (Home: 0–0; Road: 0–0)
Dallas Mavericks November yes #048234 white 0 0 0 0
Dallas Mavericks December #048234 white 0 0 0 0
Dallas Mavericks January #048234 white 0 0 0 0
Dallas Mavericks February #048234 white 0 0 0 0
Dallas Mavericks March #048234 white 0 0 0 0
Dallas Mavericks April #048234 white 0 0 0 0
DAL 1991
Player statistics
Ragular season
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameJames Donaldson basketballC82 82 2,800 727 69 34 93 819 34.1 8.9 .8 .4 1.1 10.0Rolando BlackmanSG 80 80 2,965 256 301 69 19 1,590 37.1 3.2 3.8 .9 .2 19.9Brad Davis basketballPG 80 6 1,426 118 230 45 17 431 17.8 1.5 2.9 .6 .2 5.4Randy White basketballPF 79 29 1,901 504 63 81 44 695 24.1 6.4 .8 1.0 .6 8.8Alex EnglishSF 79 26 1,748 254 105 40 25 763 22.1 3.2 1.3 .5 .3 9.7Derek HarperPG 77 77 2,879 233 548 147 14 1,519 37.4 3.0 7.1 1.9 .2 19.7Rodney McCray basketballPF 74 68 2,561 560 259 70 51 844 34.6 7.6 3.5 .9 .7 11.4Herb WilliamsC 60 36 1,832 357 95 30 88 747 30.5 6.0 1.6 .5 1.5 12.5John ShaskyC 57 0 510 134 11 14 20 150 8.9 2.4 .2 .2 .4 2.6Kelvin UpshawSG 48 1 514 55 86 28 5 270 10.7 1.1 1.8 .6 .1 5.6Steve AlfordPG 34 0 236 24 22 8 1 151 6.9 .7 .6 .2 .0 4.4Jim GrandholmPF 26 0 168 50 8 2 8 79 6.5 1.9 .3 .1 .3 3.0Roy TarpleyC 5 5 171 55 12 6 9 102 34.2 11.0 2.4 1.2 1.8 20.4Fat LeverSG 4 0 86 15 12 6 3 29 21.5 3.8 3.0 1.5 .8 7.3Howard Wright basketball†PF 3 0 8 2 0 1 0 6 2.7 .7 .0 .3 .0 2.0
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Mavericks only.
Transactions
Trades
June 21, 1990 To Dallas Mavericks----
Fat Lever To Denver Nuggets----
1990 1st round draft pick
1991 1st round draft pick June 26, 1990 To Dallas Mavericks----
Rodney McCray
1990 2nd round draft pick
1991 2nd round draft pick To Sacramento Kings----
Bill Wennington
1990 1st round draft pick
1990 1st round draft pick
References
2
See also
1990-91 NBA season
Category:Dallas Mavericks seasons
Dallas
Dallas
Dallas