411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1996 Portland, Oregon, City Commission election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
September 2023
The 1996 Portland City Commission elections were held on May 21, 1996, and November 5, 1996, to elect three positions on the Portland, Oregon City Council.2011-02-28 Results and History - Multnomah County Elections https://www.multco.us/elections/results-and-history-multnomah-county-elections 2023-08-28 Multnomah County en
Jim Francesconi and Charlie Hales won positions 1 and 4, respectively, after a primary and runoff election.2011-04-05 May 21, 1996 Primary Election https://www.multco.us/elections/may-21-1996-primary-election 2023-08-28 Multnomah County en2011-03-30 November 5, 1996 General Election https://www.multco.us/elections/november-5-1996-general-election 2023-08-28 Multnomah County en Erik Sten won election to position 2 during a special general election due to Earl Blumenauer's election to the US House of Representatives.
Position 1
Portland City Commission Position 1 election, 1996 Flag of Portland, Oregon.svg presidential no 1994 Portland, Oregon City Commission election 1994 1998 Portland, Oregon City Commission election 1998 May 21, 1996 & November 5, 1996 First round Second round 3x4.svg Jim Francesconi Nonpartisan politician 27,94231.15% 97,16452.06% 3x4.svg Gail Shibley Nonpartisan politician 27,63130.80% 88,06547.19% 3x4.svg Erik Sten Nonpartisan politician 20,61622.98% Eliminated Commissioner Mike Lindberg Jim FrancesconiJim Francesconi and Gail Shibley won the primary election. Jim Francesconi won the general election.Position 1 primary election, 1996
Jim Francesconi Nonpartisan candidate 27,942 31.15%
Gail Shibley Nonpartisan candidate 27,631 30.80%
Erik Sten Nonpartisan candidate 20,616 22.98%
Bob Bennett Nonpartisan candidate 4,781 5.33%
Bob Bloodgood Nonpartisan candidate 3,557 3.96%
Dale E. Sherbourne Nonpartisan candidate 2,345 2.61%
Peter S. Nilsson Nonpartisan candidate 1,397 1.55%
Jada Mae Langloss Nonpartisan candidate 1,026 1.14%
400 0.44%
89,695 100
Position 1 runoff election, 1996
Jim Francesconi Nonpartisan candidate 97,164 52.06%
Gail Shibley Nonpartisan candidate 88,065 47.19%
1387 0.74%
186,616 100
Position 2 (special)
Portland City Commission Position 2 special election, 1996 60.18% Randy Leonard Nonpartisan politician Randy Leonard City Commission 38.86% 70,542 Nonpartisan politician Chuck Duffy 3x4.svg 109,227 Nonpartisan politician Erik Sten 3x4.svg November 5, 1996 1998 1998 Portland, Oregon City Commission election 1994 1994 Portland, Oregon City Commission election no presidential Flag of Portland, Oregon.svg Nonpartisan politicianErik Sten won the special election due to Earl Blumenauer's election to the US House of Representatives.
Position 2 special election, 1996
Erik Sten Nonpartisan candidate 109,227 60.18%
Chuck Duffy Nonpartisan candidate 70,542 38.86%
1,722 0.94%
181,491 100
Position 4
Portland City Commission Position 4 election, 1996 Flag of Portland, Oregon.svg presidential no 1994 Portland, Oregon City Commission election 1994 1998 Portland, Oregon City Commission election 1998 May 21, 1996 & November 5, 1996 First round Second round Charlie_Hales_in_2011_(1).jpg Charlie Hales Nonpartisan politician 46,90155.77% 125,41295.71% 3x4.svg Paul McCoy Nonpartisan politician 25,02929.76% Eliminated 3x4.svg Tom O'Connor Nonpartisan politician 11,41513.57% Eliminated Commissioner Charlie Hales Charlie Hales
Charlie Hales and Paul McCoy won the primary election. McCoy dropped out before the general election and Hales won outright.Position 4 primary election, 1996
Charlie Hales Nonpartisan candidate 46,901 55.77%
Paul McCoy Nonpartisan candidate 25,029 29.76%
Tom O'Connor Nonpartisan candidate 11,415 13.57%
741 0.88%
84,086 100
Position 4 runoff election, 1996
Charlie Hales Nonpartisan candidate 125,412 95.71%
39,207 5.29%
131,030 100
References
Portland, Oregon City Commission
Category:1996 Oregon elections
Category:Portland City Council elections