Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1995–96 Minnesota Timberwolves season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Minnesota Timberwolves 1996 26 56 Midwest 5 12 Bill Blair (fired) Flip Saunders (interim) Kevin McHale Glen Taylor Target Center KAREKLGTMidwest Sports Channel KFAN Did not qualify MIN The 1995–96 Minnesota Timberwolves season was the seventh season for the Minnesota Timberwolves in the National Basketball Association. Minnesota Timberwolves Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIN/ August 8, 2026 Season summary Off-season This season was most memorable when the Timberwolves received the fifth overall pick in the 1995 NBA draft, and selected power forward, and high school basketball star Kevin Garnett. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Underclassmen Rule Atop N.B.A. Draft Board The New York Times June 29, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/06/29/sports/pro-basketball-underclassmen-rule-atop-nba-draft-board.html July 25, 2021 Heisler Mark NBA Is a Young Man's Game: Draft: Smith, McDyess, Stackhouse, Wallace and Garnett Lead the Way Los Angeles Times June 29, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-06-29-sp-18377-story.html December 3, 2022 1995 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1995.html December 1, 2022 During the off-season, the team signed free agent All-Star guard Terry Porter, News Service Reports Timberwolves Sign Free Agent Porter The Register-Guard October 15, 1995 2F https://books.google.com/books?id=yElWAAAAIBAJ&dq=1995+Minnesota+Timberwolves+signed+guard+terry+porter&pg=PA31&article_id=4813,3841336 October 30, 2024 Smith Sam Rookies Provide Proviso Influence Chicago Tribune October 15, 1995 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1995-10-15-9510150183-story.html January 29, 2023 Sports People: Basketball: McHale Moves to Improve Timberwolves The New York Times October 17, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/10/17/sports/sports-people-basketball-mchale-moves-to-improve-timberwolves.html July 25, 2022 and re-signed former Timberwolves forward Sam Mitchell. Staff and Wire Reports NBA Locks Out Refs After Pledge Rejected Los Angeles Times September 30, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-09-30-sp-51685-story.html January 30, 2023 NBA Off-Season Transactions United Press International October 5, 1995 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1995/10/05/NBA-Off-Season-Transactions/6462812865600/ June 30, 2022 Regular season Despite the addition of Garnett, Porter and Mitchell, the Timberwolves got off to a bad start by losing nine of their first ten games of the regular season. After a 6–14 start to the season, head coach Bill Blair was fired and replaced with Flip Saunders, Sports People: Basketball: Minnesota Throws Coach to the Wolves The New York Times December 19, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/12/19/sports/sports-people-basketball-minnesota-throws-coach-to-the-wolves.html July 25, 2022 Staff and Wire Reports At 6-14, Timberwolves Fire Blair as Coach Los Angeles Times December 19, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-12-19-sp-15635-story.html January 30, 2023 Another Year, Another Firing: Timberwolves Dump Blair Chicago Tribune December 19, 1995 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1995-12-19-9512190061-story.html January 30, 2023 while Michael Williams was out for the remainder of the season due to a left heel injury after only just nine games. Associated Press Plus: Basketball: Williams Cleared The New York Times September 26, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/09/26/sports/plus-basketball-williams-cleared.html November 8, 2022 Timberwolves' Williams Finally Returns United Press International December 12, 1997 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1997/12/23/Timberwolves-Williams-finally-returns/3223882853200/ November 8, 2022 At mid-season, the team traded Christian Laettner, and Sean Rooks to the Atlanta Hawks in exchange for Andrew Lang, and Spud Webb, Laettner, Rooks Traded to Hawks United Press International February 22, 1996 http://www.upi.com/Archives/1996/02/22/Laettner-Rooks-traded-to-Hawks/2552824965200/ July 29, 2021 Brown Clifton Pro Basketball: On Deadline, Riley Makes Bold Moves The New York Times February 23, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/02/23/sports/pro-basketball-on-deadline-riley-makes-bold-moves.html July 24, 2022 Associated Press Hardaway Heads for the Heat in Trade Los Angeles Times February 23, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-02-23-sp-39177-story.html September 24, 2022 and re-signed second-year guard Darrick Martin after a brief stint with the expansion Vancouver Grizzlies. Baker Chris He's Tiny, But His Presence Is Huge Los Angeles Times February 11, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-02-11-sp-27485-story.html November 8, 2022 After holding a 13–32 record at the All-Star break, NBA Games Played on February 8, 1996 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/index.fcgi?month=2&day=8&year=1996 January 2, 2023 the Timberwolves played around .500 in winning percentage by posting an 8–8 record in March. However, the team lost their final six games of the season, and finished in fifth place in the Midwest Division with a 26–56 record; 1995–96 Minnesota Timberwolves Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIN/1996_games.html July 1, 2021 the Timberwolves missed the NBA playoffs for the seventh consecutive year. Isaiah Rider averaged 19.6 points per game and led the Timberwolves with 102 three-point field goals, while Tom Gugliotta averaged 16.2 points, 8.8 rebounds and 1.8 steals per game, and Mitchell provided the team with 10.8 points and 4.3 rebounds per game. In addition, Garnett provided with 10.4 points, 6.3 rebounds and 1.6 blocks per game, and was named to the NBA All-Rookie Second Team, while Porter contributed 9.4 points and 5.5 assists per game, and Webb averaged 9.4 points and 5.9 assists per game in 26 games after the trade. Meanwhile, Lang averaged 8.8 points, 6.1 rebounds and 2.1 blocks per game in 20 games, Martin provided with 7.3 points and 4.5 assists per game in 35 games, and Doug West contributed 6.4 points per game. 1995–96 Minnesota Timberwolves Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIN/1996.html July 1, 2021 During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Alamodome in San Antonio, Texas, Garnett was selected for the NBA Rookie Game, as a member of the Western Conference Rookie team; Pro Basketball The Gainesville Sun February 10, 1996 15 https://books.google.com/books?id=n0RWAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA31&dq=1996+nba+rookie+game+stoudamire+stackhouse+wallace+henderson&article_id=3767,2375962&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiSk6WGtuCPAxVxmYkEHfeFOUcQ6AF6BAgGEAM#v=onepage&q=1996%20nba%20rookie%20game%20stoudamire%20stackhouse%20wallace%20henderson&f=false September 18, 2025 1996 NBA Rising Stars: East 94, West 92 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1996_rookie.html September 18, 2025 he also finished in sixth place in Rookie of the Year voting. Associated Press Stoudamire Named Top Rookie After Lukewarm NBA Reception Los Angeles Times May 16, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-05-16-sp-4846-story.html February 1, 2023 1995–96 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1996.html January 6, 2025 The Timberwolves finished 26th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 585,669 at the Target Center during the regular season, which was the fourth-lowest in the league. 1995–96 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1996.html January 22, 2026 Aftermath Following the season, Rider, who dealt with off-the-court troubles, was traded to the Portland Trail Blazers, Sports People: Pro Basketball: Rider, Then Anderson, Join the Trail Blazers The New York Times July 24, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/07/24/sports/sports-people-pro-basketball-rider-then-anderson-join-the-trail-blazers.html January 8, 2023 Staff and Wire Reports Portland Gets Rider, Signs Anderson Los Angeles Times July 24, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-07-24-sp-27516-story.html September 24, 2022 Rider, Anderson to Blazers Tampa Bay Times July 24, 1996 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1996/07/24/rider-anderson-to-blazers/ June 23, 2023 while Lang was traded to the Milwaukee Bucks, Bucks Acquire Andrew Lang from Timberwolves Associated Press July 11, 1996 https://apnews.com/article/f37067c0bd8fd86cc7ea31d60b544b27 June 30, 2022 Martin signed as a free agent with the Los Angeles Clippers, Baker Chris Clippers Sign Former Bruin Los Angeles Times September 20, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-09-20-sp-45746-story.html September 18, 2022 and Webb was released to free agency. Offseason NBA draft 1995 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 5 Kevin Garnett SF/PF 2 48 Mark Davis SG/SF Texas Tech 2 49 Jerome Allen PG Pennsylvania Kevin Garnett In Garnett's rookie season, the Timberwolves were in the midst of a transition phase; they replaced Bill Blair with Flip Saunders as head coach early in the season and made several trades. Garnett initially came off the bench in his rookie year, but moved into the starting lineup soon after Saunders became head coach. In his rookie year, Garnett and fellow newcomer Tom Gugliotta carried the scoring load. Garnett averaged 10.4 points, 6.3 rebounds, 1.8 assists, and 1.6 blocks per game and was voted into the NBA All-Rookie Second Team. Despite having some promising players, the Timberwolves suffered through their seventh consecutive sub-30 win season and failed to make the playoffs. At the time Garnett was the youngest NBA player in history at 19 years and 11 months of age. Roster Minnesota Timberwolves 1995–96 #24429C #FFFFFF #006600 #FFFFFF 53 Jerome Allen basketball G 6 4 184 –– Penn 33 Marques Bragg F 6 8 230 –– Providence 7 Mark Davis basketball, born 1973 F 6 7 210 –– Texas Tech 21 Kevin Garnett F 6 11 220 –– Farragut Academy (IL) 24 Tom Gugliotta F 6 10 240 –– North Carolina State 28 Andrew Lang basketball C 6 11 245 –– Arkansas 15 Darrick Martin G 5 11 170 –– UCLA 42 Sam Mitchell basketball F 6 6 210 –– Mercer 30 Terry Porter G 6 3 195 –– UW-Stevens Point 34 Isaiah Rider G 6 5 215 –– UNLV 40 Eric Riley C 7 0 245 –– Michigan 4 Spud Webb G 5 6 133 –– North Carolina State 5 Doug West G 6 6 200 –– Villanova 4 Micheal Williams G 6 2 175 –– Baylor Flip Saunders Greg Ballard Mike Schuler Jerry Sichting Randy Wittman https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIN/1996.html Regular season Season standings MIN MIN Game log Player statistics Ragular season Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameTerry PorterPG82 40 2,072 212 452 89 15 773 25.3 2.6 5.5 1.1 .2 9.4Kevin GarnettSF 80 43 2,293 501 145 86 131 835 28.7 6.3 1.8 1.1 1.6 10.4Tom GugliottaPF 78 78 2,835 690 238 139 96 1,261 36.3 8.8 3.1 1.8 1.2 16.2Sam Mitchell basketballSF 78 42 2,145 339 74 49 26 844 27.5 4.3 .9 .6 .3 10.8Isaiah RiderSG 75 68 2,594 309 213 48 23 1,470 34.6 4.1 2.8 .6 .3 19.6Doug WestSG 73 16 1,639 161 119 30 17 465 22.5 2.2 1.6 .4 .2 6.4Mark Davis basketball, born 1973SF 57 0 571 125 47 40 22 188 10.0 2.2 .8 .7 .4 3.3Marques BraggPF 53 0 369 79 8 17 8 131 7.0 1.5 .2 .3 .2 2.5Sean Rooks†C 49 7 902 204 38 19 28 331 18.4 4.2 .8 .4 .6 6.8Christian Laettner†C 44 44 1,518 302 129 40 43 792 34.5 6.9 2.9 .9 1.0 18.0Jerome Allen basketballSG 41 0 362 25 49 21 5 108 8.8 .6 1.2 .5 .1 2.6Darrick Martin†PG 35 16 747 44 156 26 2 254 21.3 1.3 4.5 .7 .1 7.3Spud Webb†PG 26 21 645 40 154 25 5 244 24.8 1.5 5.9 1.0 .2 9.4Eric RileyC 25 10 310 76 5 8 16 92 12.4 3.0 .2 .3 .6 3.7Andrew Lang basketball†C 20 18 550 121 3 7 41 175 27.5 6.1 .2 .4 2.1 8.8Micheal WilliamsPG 9 7 189 23 31 5 3 55 21.0 2.6 3.4 .6 .3 6.1Charles Smith basketball, born 1967PG 8 0 39 5 6 1 0 6 4.9 .6 .8 .1 .0 .8 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Timberwolves only. Awards and honors Kevin Garnett, NBA All-Rookie Second Team References Minnesota Timberwolves on Database Basketball Minnesota Timberwolves on Basketball Reference Category:Minnesota Timberwolves seasons Timber Timber Monnesota