Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1999 Birmingham, Alabama mayoral election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

1999 Birmingham, Alabama mayoral election Alabama File:Flag of Birmingham, Alabama.svg presidential no 1995 Birmingham, Alabama mayoral election 1995 2003 Birmingham, Alabama mayoral election 2003 October 12, 1999 (primary)November 2, 1999 (runoff) 150x150px First round Runoff File:Bernard Kincaid (105489053) (cropped).jpg Bernard Kincaid c0c0c0 19,62526.69% 32,16950.90% File:3x4.svg William A. Bell c0c0c0 36,27849.35% 31,03349.10% File:3x4.svg Bill Johnson c0c0c0 9,14912.44% Eliminated Mayor William A. Bell (interim) Nonpartisan Bernard Kincaid Nonpartisan The 1999 Birmingham, Alabama mayoral election was held on November 2, 1999, following a primary election on October 12, 1999, to elect the mayor of Birmingham, Alabama. Mayor Richard Arrington Jr. announced that he would not seek another term,Rupinski Patrick Crowd may vie for post Birmingham Post-Herald November 13, 1998 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/birmingham-post-herald/178071187/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 and resigned from office on July 19, 1999, elevating City Council President William A. Bell as interim Mayor.Wheeler Stewart Sherrel Bell becomes interim mayor, tells of plans The Birmingham News July 19, 1999 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-birmingham-news/178071044/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Bell ran for re-election with Arrington's endorsement, and faced a crowded field of opponents, including City Councilmen Bill Johnson and Bernard Kincaid, State Representative George Perdue, and former County Commissioner Reuben Davis. In the primary election, Bell fell just short of an outright majority, winning 49 percent of the vote, and proceeded to a runoff election with Kincaid, who placed second with 27 percent.Rupinski Patrick Bell holds advantage: Denied outright win, he still has office, large war chest Birmingham Post-Herald October 13, 1999 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/birmingham-post-herald/178105744/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Despite Bell's advantages in the election, Kincaid ultimately defeated him by a narrow margin in the runoff election, receiving 51 percent of the vote to Bell's 49 percent.Blackledge Brett J. Kincaid new mayor: Councilman beats interim Mayor Bell Birmingham Post-Herald November 3, 1999 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-birmingham-news/178105906/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Primary election Candidates William A. Bell, interim Mayor Bernard Kincaid, City CouncilmanWheeler Stewart Sherrel Bernard Kincaid enters race for mayor, vows city cleanup The Birmingham News August 27, 1999 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-birmingham-news/178072024/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Bill Johnson, City CouncilmanJohnson entering mayoral race Birmingham Post-Herald August 19, 1999 1D https://www.newspapers.com/article/birmingham-post-herald/178071963/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Horace Huntley, University of Alabama at Birmingham history professorUAB history professor says he'll run for mayor of Birmingham Montgomery Advertiser February 14, 1999 5C https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-montgomery-advertiser/178071548/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 George Perdue, State RepresentativeWheeler Stewart Sherrel Perdue enters race for mayor The Birmingham News July 2, 1999 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-birmingham-news/178072291/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Pat Bell, public relations consultantWheeler Stewart Sherrel Mayor's race draws long list of hopefuls The Birmingham News February 22, 1999 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-birmingham-news/178104513/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Chief Red Feather, retired U.S. Navy SEALKizzire Jamie Mayoral race hails the chief The Birmingham News June 25, 1999 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/birmingham-post-herald/178071847/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Renda Williams, city workerHowell Vickii Mayoral candidate says truth must be told on city issues The Birmingham News October 6, 1999 1C https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-birmingham-news/178104793/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Reuben Davis, former Jefferson County CommissionerWheeler Stewart Sherrel Former commissioner will run for mayor The Birmingham News February 7, 1999 20A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-birmingham-news/178071475/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Noel Leonard, county government employeeBlackledge Brett J. Mayoral candidates promise more parks The Birmingham News October 6, 1999 2C https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-birmingham-news/178105188/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Lester Cobb, roofing contractorLittle Jaronda Blackledge Brett J. Mayor race attracts varied field The Birmingham News September 20, 1999 1A, 6A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-birmingham-news/178105319/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Phillip Love, car salesmanWheeler Stewart Sherrel Three more enter the race for mayor The Birmingham News August 23, 1999 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-birmingham-news/178071988/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Ardella Y. Bland Ford, sheet metal worker Wayne Sowell, perennial candidateHowell Vickii Sowell says he's running because Langford didn't The Birmingham News October 6, 1999 1C https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-birmingham-news/178105063/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Declined Earl Hilliard Sr., U.S. Representative from AL 7Brumas Michael Hilliard: Count me out of the mayor's race The Birmingham News July 30, 1999 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-birmingham-news/178072091/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Larry Langford, Mayor of Fairfield, former Birmingham City Councilman, 1979 candidate for MayorPierce Phil Langford won't run for B'ham mayor The Birmingham News January 1, 1999 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-birmingham-news/178071350/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Carole Smitherman, former Circuit JudgeEx-judge won't run for mayor The Huntsville Times April 27, 1999 B2 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-huntsville-times/178072145/ Newspapers.com August 3, 2025 Results Primary election resultsCITY OF BIRMINGHAM - MUNICIPAL ELECTION - OCTOBER 12, 1999 Birmingham City Clerk https://www.birminghamal.gov/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/1999-REGULAR-MAYORAL-ELECTION.pdf dead https://web.archive.org/web/20181215215408/https://www.birminghamal.gov/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/1999-REGULAR-MAYORAL-ELECTION.pdf December 15, 2018 August 3, 2025 William A. Bell (inc.) Nonpartisan candidate 36,278 49.35% Bernard Kincaid Nonpartisan candidate 19,625 26.69% Bill Johnson Nonpartisan candidate 9,149 12.44% Horace Huntley Nonpartisan candidate 2,782 3.78% George Perdue Nonpartisan candidate 2,780 3.78% Pat Bell Nonpartisan candidate 1,008 1.37% Chief Red Feather Nonpartisan candidate 868 1.18% Renda Williams Nonpartisan candidate 237 0.32% Reuben Davis Nonpartisan candidate 155 0.21% Noel Leonard Nonpartisan candidate 152 0.21% Lester Cobb Nonpartisan candidate 144 0.20% Phillip Love Nonpartisan candidate 143 0.19% Ardella Y. Bland Ford Nonpartisan candidate 110 0.15% Wayne Sowell Nonpartisan candidate 88 0.12% 73,519 100.00% Runoff election Results 1999 Birmingham mayoral runoff resultsCITY OF BIRMINGHAM - RUN-OFF ELECTION - NOVEMBER 2, 1999 Birmingham City Clerk https://www.birminghamal.gov/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/1999-RUNOFF-MAYORAL-ELECTION.pdf dead https://web.archive.org/web/20181220143614/https://www.birminghamal.gov/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/1999-RUNOFF-MAYORAL-ELECTION.pdf December 20, 2018 August 3, 2025 Bernard Kincaid Nonpartisan candidate 32,169 50.90% William A. Bell (inc.) Nonpartisan candidate 31,033 49.10% 63,202 100.00% References Category:1999 United States mayoral elections Category:1999 Alabama elections 1999 Category:October 1999 in the United States Category:November 1999 in the United States