411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1997 World Weightlifting Championships – Women's 76 kg
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
None
1997 World Weightlifting Championships
The 1997 World Weightlifting Championships were held in Chiang Mai, Thailand from December 6 to December 14. The women's competition in the 76 kg division was staged on 12 December 1997.
Medalists
SnatchHua Ju CHN 107.5 kgMária Takács HUN 100.0 kgMónica Carrió ESP 97.5 kg Clean & JerkHua Ju CHN 140.0 kgKim Soon-hee KOR 1997 125.0 kgMária Takács HUN 125.0 kg TotalHua Ju CHN 247.5 kgMária Takács HUN 225.0 kgKim Soon-hee KOR 1997 220.0 kg
Records
Gao Xiaoyan CHN 106.5 Seoul, South Korea 24 November 1996 Zhang Guimei CHN 140.0 Shilong, China 18 December 1993 Zhang Guimei CHN 235.0 Shilong, China 18 December 1993
Results
RankAthleteBody weight Snatch (kg) Clean & Jerk (kg) Total123Rank123Rank Hua Ju CHN 70.50 102.5 102.5 107.5 130.0 140.5 — 247.5 Mária Takács HUN 74.05 95.0 97.5 100.0 120.0 122.5 125.0 225.0 Kim Soon-hee KOR 1997 74.00 90.0 95.0 97.5 5 115.0 122.5 125.0 220.0 4 Ok Son-hui PRK 71.45 92.5 97.5 100.0 4 117.5 122.5 125.0 6 215.0 5 Sumita Laha IND 74.40 90.0 92.5 92.5 10 115.0 117.5 120.0 5 210.0 6 Line Mary FRA 75.30 92.5 97.5 97.5 8 112.5 115.0 117.5 8 210.0 7 Bharti Singh IND 75.90 90.0 95.0 97.5 7 107.5 112.5 112.5 10 207.5 8 Mónica Carrió ESP 71.35 92.5 95.0 97.5 107.5 110.0 110.0 11 205.0 9 Jeane Lassen CAN 73.60 80.0 85.0 90.0 12 110.0 115.0 117.5 7 202.5 10 Hiromi Fujiwara JPN 1947 74.20 87.5 87.5 92.5 11 107.5 112.5 115.0 9 202.5 11 Manuela Torazza ITA 74.05 85.0 90.0 90.0 9 105.0 110.0 110.0 12 195.0 — Lu Yu-ruu TPE 75.75 95.0 95.0 100.0 6 120.0 120.0 120.0 — — — Cho Cho Win MYA 1974 74.85 90.0 90.0 90.0 — 115.0 120.0 125.0 4 — DQ Aysel Özgür TUR 75.65 105.0 110.0 112.5 — 125.0 130.0 130.0 — — DQ Sefi Onubaye NGR 74.80 90.0 90.0 95.0 — 110.0 115.0 120.0 — — DQ Lubov Grigurko UKR 75.20 90.0 95.0 97.5 — 105.0 110.0 110.0 — —
New records
Snatch107.5 kgHua Ju CHNOlympic weightlifting110.0 kgAysel Özgür TUROlympic weightliftingClean & Jerk140.5 kgHua Ju CHNOlympic weightliftingTotal237.5 kgHua Ju CHNOlympic weightlifting247.5 kgHua Ju CHNOlympic weightlifting
References
Weightlifting World Championships Seniors Statistics, Page 7 https://web.archive.org/web/20110527172617/http://www.iwf.net/doc/statistics/WORLD_CHAMP_SENIOR_001_146.PDF 2011-05-27
Category:1997 World Weightlifting Championships
Category:Women's events at the World Weightlifting Championships
World